no cd or dvd driver using bootable rescue media disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by qplo, Dec 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    After created bootable rescue media disk on XP. Boot wit this dis, select revocery method, next screen , I only see My Computer, but no cd or dvd driver. Do I miss somehing. Please help.
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Did you expand "My Computer"?
    Does the CD/DVD drive show in the list?
    Does you hard drive show in the list?

    Can you post your computer specifications (Brand, Model, Chipset, etc.)?

    What version and build of TI are you using?
     
  3. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Would help to know what operating system you are using and the True Image version and build that you have.

    From what I see when you are at the My Computer screen you need to select the drive that contains the image that you want to restore (the drive that contains the image). Read carefully the sentence under the category Archive Selection. Have you created an image yet? If no there is nothing at this point to recover.

    You will not see the CD/DVD drives at this point. I assume from what you wrote that you are referring to what you see after booting with the Rescue Media CD. If you go to My Computer in Windows do the drives show up OK?

    Edit:
    The reference above in Bold was with reference to TI-10. Was not aware that TI-11 was being used so this may not be correct.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
  4. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I try to expand My computer, but no luck. I test on several pc, the first one, I builto on my own, mobo ASUS, Intel dual, 2Gig mem,. The scond one, from HP, the third one from Dell. None of them can see cd or dvd drivers. The one I build , I saw some error said can ot load something, but it was so fast, I can not see the whole thing. The HP freeze after select go to main menu. And the the Dell no cd or dvd driver. Pleassssee help
     
  5. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I used ti home 11, and xp OS and vista OS. I did create image on my dvd.
     
  6. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Please anyone can help??
     
  7. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I believe that I see your issue. Make certain that you are using the latest build of TI-11. For the English version it’s 8053. Other languages may be different. When you mentioned Main menu I was a bit uncertain about what you meant. I think I now understand. Booting from the Rescue Media CD brings you to a screen where you can select Safe Media add-on (if you have installed the plugin, Full Version or Windows. I suspect you used Full Version. Selecting Full Version brings you to a screen where you can select Backup, Recovery or Pick a tool plus other options. Selecting Recovery brings you to the Restore Data Wizard. Clicking Next brings you to the screen that I believe is the My Documents that you are referring to. On the left side of the screen are all of the drives, including CD/DVD drives, that the Linux Rescue Media CD has detected. If you are using the Safe Media add-on the CD/DVD drives probably will not be listed. Make certain that all drives are properly showing up when booting up in Windows. One option might be to create a BartPE boot disk to use instead of the Rescue Media CD and there should be others that can assist you with that if you desire. I have assumed that these drives are internal but I may not be correct in that. Regarding Vista I have no experience with it. Sorry I couldn’t offer more.

    Bruce
     
  8. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Thanks for that, but what is BartPE boot disk? Where do I get it and it part from IT? Many thanks
     
  9. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    By the way, Safe Media add-on the CD/DVD drives? How do I disable it to create rescue disk?
    Thanks
     
  10. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
  11. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    When you boot up if it's listed as an option ignore it and select Full Version. YOu mean the resuce boot disk? if yes, I don't see this option. Can you help again.
     
  12. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Yes, boot with the Rescue Media CD that you made after installing True Image 11. This was made by opening the program in Windows. Follow the steps I gave in a posting above. Acronis True Image Home (Full version) should be one of the options. Click on it. If it's not there your CD that you created could be bad, don't know.

    Another suggestion that came from others is to rename your drives something that is meaningful to you. As an example I have three internal drives. The default in WinXP is to call them all Local Disk or something similar. I changed them to read System, Backup and PC Repair. This can be almost anything but I wouldn't use things like Windows, Vista etc. that can confuse things. This is helpful when trying to identify the correct drive during a restore. Does not apply to CD/DVD however.
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2007
  13. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Many thanks.
     
  14. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    Thank you,

    Not sure if this dialog helped you but at least we tried. Somewhere there is an answer here. There are many others that post having more experience with Vista and BartPE. You might look for other postings by mustang, MudCrab, dwnNdrty, Xpilot and seekforever that have greater experience with these issues. These folks are very knowledgeable, hopefully they will check your posting.

    Bruce
     
  15. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    qplo,

    Just be to clear on this, the following screenshot shows selecting the Full Mode version of TI 11 when the CD is booted:
    full_mode.jpg

    Then, once in the Restore Wizard, the left side is empty at first...
    restore_no_drives.jpg

    and then gets populated with the drives...
    restore_drives.jpg

    Are you saying that NO drives show up at this point or that only the CD/DVD drive doesn't show up?

    Have you tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option detailed in Section II of the PLEASE READ BEFORE YOU POST thread?

    You didn't post your computer specifications. The chipset is important as that is the easiest way to tell if the CD/DVD controller is supported.

    Is the CD/DVD drive a SATA drive or an IDE drive?

    If you use a BartPE CD to backup to and/or restore from a CD/DVD drive, you have to have two CD/DVD drives because you can't take the BartPE CD out. Another option is to create a BartPE flashdrive and boot from that as it leaves the CD/DVD drive free for use.
     
  16. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    I think the error come from at the screen loading, please wait then it can ot not mount cd and dvd driver. That's why I do not see the cd or dvd driver.
    Antway we can fix it?
     
  17. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    by the way, both my dvd driver is IDE not SATA except HD
     
  18. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Look at the second image , exact same mine, only show my computer and stuck there.
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    If it's like the second picture, then NONE of your drives are showing up. Even if you get the CD drive to show up, your hard drive isn't there.

    Still no chipset info or if you've tried the quiet acpi=off noapic option...
    If you don't know the chipset used in your computer, the brand, model or motherboard brand and model would be helpful in looking it up.
     
  20. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    gplo,
    When the computer stops at My Computer, did you actually try clicking on the My Computer icon? What is the response to the click?
     
  21. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Nothing happen. Again, I think the linux can not mount /dev/cd.
     
  22. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    What's odd is that qplo is saying that ONLY the My Computer entry is showing up and nothing else. If that's the case, why isn't TI showing the normal "No drives found" error message?

    -----

    qplo,

    When you're in the Restore Wizard, after you get to the selection screen that only shows My Computer, wait a minute and then press the Back button, wait a few seconds and then press the Next button. Does it show any drives?

    If you select to do a backup, do any drives show up?

    If you select to do a validation, do any drives show up?
     
  23. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Nope at all. I tried many time, diferrent way, but only My computer.
    I saw the error when linux start, it said something about error /dev/cd or something like that.
    Please save the rest of my hair. Thanks
     
  24. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    An error from Linux regarding drives doesn't always mean anything. I get errors like those on some of my computers and they still work just fine.

    Does the Safe Mode version of TI show any of your drives?

    If you don't have the Safe Mode option in the boot menu, you'll need to create a new CD with Acronis Media Builder and include the Safe Mode version.

    If you haven't downloaded the Safe Mode plugin for TI 11, you'll need to log into your Acronis account, download it and install it before you can create a CD that includes it.
     
  25. qplo

    qplo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    It's funny. I use IT v9, create rescue disk, boot it up then wola, I can see HD , CD, DVD driver under My Computer. So I think ver 11 is not good on create rescue boot disk.
    Many thanks for help.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.