No available license found ? (TI Echo WS)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by stefanp, Mar 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. stefanp

    stefanp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    Hi there !

    I installed Acronis License Server on a Windows 2003 SP2 Server and imported licenses -> ok works

    Then i tried to install Acronis True Image Echo Workstation on a Windows XP PC and got the error, that theres no available license found on the server i entered.
    i tired name and ip-adress of the license-server, but both wont work.

    I have only True Image Echo WorkStation here.
    License-Server should work on a Windows 2003 Server, right ?
    I see 25 available Licenses on that Server via License-Server-Management.
    FireWall is off at Server & PC

    hmmmmmm wheres the problem ?
     
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2008
  2. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Just out of interest have you tried using localhost i.p, 127.0.0.1 ?


    Colin
     
  3. stefanp

    stefanp Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2008
    Posts:
    2
    dont understand why i should enter localhost as license-server at the pc i wanna install TI. o_O
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    So that you can log onto it.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello stefanp,

    Many thanks for using Acronis Backup Software.

    Please make sure that among the licenses imported to the License Server there is one which corresponds exactly to Acronis True Image Echo Workstation you are trying to install. Could you also clarify if you are trying to install Acronis True Image Echo Workstation under Windows XP Home Edition? If you run under it it's impossible to connect to License Server due to the peculiarities Windows XP Home Edition has.

    If the issue still persists please create screen shots corresponding to each step you go through and attach them to request for Acronis Customer Support Department. You can submit request here.

    Thank you.
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.