NLS data is missing

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Xaneth, May 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    I've been an avid Acronis user for some time and recommend it to my clients. I recently set a client up with Acronis 11 True Image Home, and needed to restore to an earlier time. Vista Ultimate 32 bit. Full disk backups once a week to a separate internal drive. Tried restoring two different ways:

    Restore just the C:\ partition, MBR unchecked

    Restore the entire disk, disk checked, C:\ and MBR

    In both instances I realize I need to boot from DVD to fix the MBR as per this post:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=171579

    and this M$ article:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/927392

    I'm greeted with the "bootmgr missing hit ctrl+alt+del" and after running the repairs, "Status: 0xc000000f Info: Windows failed to load because the NLS data is missing, or corrupt". This is after rebuilding the BCD entirely. I was hoping for a more solid restore, for sure.

    Really am not liking the TI 11 line. We were trying to create backups that would overwrite after 30 days, and it just kept filling the drive up, followed all the instructions to the letter. Is TI 11 a wash? Had much better luck with 10.
     
  2. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    After a bit more research, looks like the NLS files may have to do with missing font related files. Probably a corrupt image. Yay. Trying another image, but it's not early enough unfortunately. Probably looking at a complete rebuild. Double yay.
     
  3. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Restored another image of the 4 I had on the drive, and it's the same thing, "bootmgr missing". Need more time to work it, but so far have not been successful in getting Vista restored even once, fixing up the MBR each time, and no good... Is this just with TI 11? Do I need to move back to TI 10?
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    When you boot to the Vista DVD and open the Command Prompt, what is the output from bcdedit?

    Is it finding the BCD file?
     
  5. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Not in front of the machine at the moment, but it points to winload in the proper directory structure, \Windows\system32\winload.exe. I'm not sure if that was before or after rebuilding the BCD. Once I get home I'll double check and post the results, since I just got done restoring one of the other images I had.
     
  6. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    BCDedit showed my installation where it should be and winload.exe was also indeed intact.

    Just ended up reloading from scratch. Really pretty disappointed, and don't see anything I did wrong. I'll make sure the images are getting verified, but beyond that it looks as though I was dealing with corrupted images.
     
  7. Xaneth

    Xaneth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Posts:
    14
    Looks like the backup I was trying to restore was an incremental somehow. I'd scheduled weekly full backups, but this one must have been one from the previous schedule I was running. All other full backups contained changes that were made that screwed the system up, so I had to reload anyway. Could have probably spent more time with the restore from the other full backups, but it would have proven fruitless anyway. Thanks for posting MudCrab!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.