NIS2009 updates

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Iangh, Jul 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Trialling NIS2009 (in anticipation of the launch of 2010) and was asked to re-boot for an update.

    Is this a regular occurrence? Or, was it because of a programme update?

    Ian
     
  2. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    very rare it does that probably a program update
     
  3. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    Canada
    How long have you been trialling Norton? If you just installed recently, then that's Norton toolbar update. Check your browser (IE and firefox) and see if Norton toolbar's been installed.
     
  4. Iangh

    Iangh Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2005
    Posts:
    611
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    It must have been the toolbar.

    Today I started getting security alerts in Google searches. As I use WOT I disabled the extension.

    More interested in IPS which isn't working with FF3.5.1.

    Any recommendations for changes to default settings? Or, fine as they are?

    Thanks,
    Ian
     
  5. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    172
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi Ian,

    About the IPS, read this sticky from Norton forum:
    http://community.norton.com/norton/board/message?board.id=nis_feedback&thread.id=61120

    The default settings for Norton are pretty good. The only thing I changed in the setting is removing tracking cookies automatically :D Other people may suggest to turn on the "Early Load" function which allows Norton to load before other services on the boot-up.
     
  6. virtumonde

    virtumonde Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Posts:
    501
    That fix is not working for NAV.Why didn't they release a fix for NAV also?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.