NIS firewall & Adelphia cable

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by phduffey, Jul 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. phduffey

    phduffey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    When I moved to Colorado springs and signed up for Adelphia cable high speed Internet access, the installing tech was unable to get me access to the Internet. I called Adelphia tech support and their answer was turn off the Norton firewall, which I did temporarily and gained access to the Internet. However, this was unsatisfactory, so I called a techie who came and found NIS was set to block TCP/IP protocol. He changed it to permit, and now I can access the Internet but get frequent popups from Norton firewall asking to permit a remote computer trying to access my system. This is often so frequent that I have to spend 5 minutes consecutively trying to block access to one after another remote computer. I have written down their urls and looked them up in Whois? and blocked the whole ranges of numbers. It is now less frequent, but this never happens at home with the same laptop but a DSL connection. Any idea how to fix this with NIS 2005? Thanks Paul
     
  2. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Hi Paul

    While I have not used NIS2005 check settings for the following:

    Firewall settings - Alert when unused ports are accessed - unchecked/disabled (you may need to go into custom settings)

    Reporting - Minimal

    ... and see if that stops the pop-ups.

    You should not have to be doing this. Once the pop-ups are stopped you could remove these rules.

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  3. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    There's a fair bit of info at this site:

    http://www.gpick.com/agnisrules/pages/trojan.html

    I haven't used NIS/NPF for many years, but when I did IF I RECALL, I deleted all the default Trojan Horse Rules (actually I deleted every rule in every section but I wouldn't "try this at home"), because you don't need 100 specific inbound rules when a few will do. After deleting all the Trojan Horse Rules, I created rules for INBOUND TCP/UDP and ICMP, All Block, All Log. Don't create any outbound rules in this section, just let the firewall prompt for outbound. Monitor the Firewall Event Log if you have problems. When you do this with the Trojan Horse Rules, it is especially important that the General Rules and Program Rules are first set up correctly. RANT--->(Before Symanatec got a hold of this (AtGuard) from WRQ, there was just one set of rules...now it's a mess! If I recall, AtGuard only used about 4 MB RAM when Symantec grabbed it. Now it's 10x that! So I moved on long ago)
     
  4. phduffey

    phduffey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    The problem was that when Adelphia set up their system, it apparently depended on incoming TCP/IP being open, which NIS routinely blocks, then Adelphia blames it on NIS, and expects the customer to pay Norton tech support to fix it. What firewall and antivirus do you use? I will consider carefully when my subscription is up. Thanks! Paul :blink:
     
  5. noway

    noway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2005
    Posts:
    351
    I use CHX-I for "firewall" and Kaspersky for AV. Regardless what the tech you spoke with said, Adelphia wouldn't need access to all your ports. My guess is that the DNS and/or DHCP rules may be incorrectly set up. Do you have XP? If so, have you tried the Internet Connection Firewall as an alternative (turn off Norton firewall) to see what happens?
     
  6. CrazyM

    CrazyM Firewall Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,428
    Location:
    BC, Canada
    Required inbound TCP? Did they install any software? Just curious as to why inbound TCP would be required for a cable connection. The default rules in NIS should handle DHCP and DNS. What was showing up in the logs?

    Regards,

    CrazyM
     
  7. phduffey

    phduffey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    Yes, they installed software. could you please explain DHCP and DNS? At the moment I am unable to access the Advanced General tab in my NIS because I get an Internet explorer script error saying there is missing character 1 in line 216 res://nisplug.dll//AdvancedFW.htm and I'm not able to run scripts. If I re-download Internet Explorer, might that fix it, or is it some kind of maleware that has infected IE?
     
  8. phduffey

    phduffey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Posts:
    34
    Yes, I have XP, SP 1&2.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.