newbie with pg..need help

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by aben4rent, Sep 5, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aben4rent

    aben4rent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    uhmm i just tried out pg. and i got locked out of windows maybe its that logon process i denied to run, when i log on to wiindows it log off instantly is there any solution to this pls help :mad:
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi, Winlogon is part of the default set when PG is installed.
    Winlogon.exe in the \winows\system32\ folder is a trusted program. stopping this from running will stop widows from starting properly.

    In the Security Tab: Always allow

    Protection Tab:
    Protect this process from: Termination and Modification
    Authorize this application to: Terminate, Modify and Read

    Other options: Access physical memory

    HTH Pilli
     
  3. aben4rent

    aben4rent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    but i cant modify the settings coz i cant log into windows anymore..
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Woops!. OK try this though I have not tried it myself. Go into safe mode: To reach Safe mode you have to press F8 several times just before windows starts to load but *after* the PC's initial BIOS start up screens.
    When in safe mode start the PG GUI, you will get a message that PG's driver is not intiated or some such message. In the security tab. Find the Winlogon entry and change it to allow always, switch the GUI to learning mode and reboot, if that works then disable learning mode.

    Alternatively you may have to delete pguard.dat & pghash.dat which are found in the Windows\system32\ folder - Again in safe mode as if PG's driver is active then you will not be able to delete them. Reboot and then enable learning mode, run your normal apps, reboot, disable learning mode

    HTH Pilli
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2005
  5. aben4rent

    aben4rent Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    10
    thanks pili! will do it asap
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.