Newbie question

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by jayt, Sep 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    I have just downloaded and installed the 2.12.2 update to Nod32. I have changed the HTTP setting in IMON to higher efficiency for IE. So far I have seen no problems in accessing web pages. However, I notice that in the HPPT setting that Windows Update and also Nod32 Update are automatically set at the higher compatibility setting. Is this normal for this to happen?
    Also, I now have a DMON component to Nod32 which says it is a MS Office Document monitor. I have seen no discussion of this component. I assume its function is to scan for macro viruses in MS office documents?
     
  2. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,719
    Location:
    Texas
  3. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    Thanks for such a prompt reply to the first part of my question. However, as to " However, I notice that in the HPPT setting that Windows Update and also Nod32 Update are automatically set at the higher compatibility setting. Is this normal for this to happen?" Is it normal? I now notice that I have an entry for MSDW -dwwin.exe in the HTTP setting module.
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    It is, mine is set the same by default...

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  5. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    Yep, it helps. :) Thanks to both of you guys for responding so promptly. I have been using Nod32 for not quite a year now and really like it, but am naturally curious about new features.
    I am using the extra setting posted by Blackspear, but maybe it needs to be revised? There are no scanner settings to be adjusted in IMON anymore (are there?)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2004
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Yes, still there, under Control Centre> IMON> Setup> Miscellanious (tab)> Scanner Setup

    Hope this helps...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. jayt

    jayt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    345
    Location:
    PA - USA
    Thanks Blackspear. They moved it :)
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    LOL, just to keep you on your toes, like hunting for easter eggs ;)

    Cheers :D
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.