Newbie problems

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dld, May 16, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    I have two problems.
    The first problem is the following. Last year I bought a Maxtor HD which I installed as a slave on my Dell Dimension 2300 computer. The disk has a nominal size of 40 GB. Using TI 7.0 I experimented creating an image on this drive. Since I was never able to create a bootable rescue disk, I decided to uninstall the Maxtor HD. One year later, having updated to TI 8.0 (Build 826), I decided to reinstall the Maxtor HD again as a slave. I deleted the existing partitions (there seemed to be two), and reformated the drive. Why would it be that this Maxtor HD, of nominal size 40 GB and of single partition, would format as a drive of 31.4 GB Total Size?

    My second problem is the following. After having created an image of my C: drive on the Maxtor HD slave drive, I decided to try the Explore Image option. A Wizard opens up, giving me the following options:
    http://[url]http://img61.echo.cx/img61/706/screenhunter0025in.jpg[/url]I chose the 28.64 GB option (Drive icon)
    I then get the following screen:
    http://[url]http://img61.echo.cx/img61/4088/screenhunter0030yf.jpg[/url]
    On this window I read the following: The partitions from the image archive you have chosen will have the temporary logical drive letters shown in the hard disk graphical layout below. (I initially had the letter F)
    So I end up with the following:
    http://[url]http://img198.echo.cx/img198/8448/screenhunter0041ba.jpg[/url]
    My question is the following: What do I do with this F: drive (28.63 GB) Healthy (Active)? Should I just delete it? The Acronis True Image User's Guide that I have doesn't seem to mention anything about the Explore Image option. It does have a chapter on Checking Image, which doesn't seem to be the same as Explore Image!!
     
    Last edited: May 16, 2005
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Judging from the image you posted, I would say you have been had. That Maxtor disk is only 31½ GB, not 40 GB.
    Have you tried deleting it? :D (hint: The drive only exists in yours - and Windows - imagination).
     
  3. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Last edited: May 16, 2005
  4. MiniMax

    MiniMax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2005
    Posts:
    566
    Chapter 6, page 39:
    http://download.acronis.com/pdf/trueimageserver8.0_ug.en.pdf
     
  5. dld

    dld Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    480
    Hi Minimax.. Thanks for the link to User's Manual for TI 8.0. I think I still had the manual for TI 7.0. This gave me the solution as to how to delete the virtual drive I had created. You Unplug it!!!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.