Newbee problem adds

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by cadasch, Dec 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Hope someone can help. I have browsed through the forum but haven't found a similar problem as yet.
    When trying to either resize my c:drive or create a new partition, adds10 tells me there is no free space available. This is on a Compaq Preserio desktop & I have tried it with the boot up screen. Don't know if the error report has anything to it as I have pressed ignore. Also not sure but I suspect that the d: (recovery) drive is listed before the c:
    Have uploaded 2 files to show the problem (I think). One shows 97 odd gig. & the other shows no free space.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    cadasch,

    From a command prompt, I'd run chkdsk /r on the C: drive. Let us know what the report says in Winlogon.

    Sounds like you have bad sectors.
     
  3. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Thanks for the promp reply Brian K
    It was very quick but I'm sure it said the volume was clean, then in adds here is what it said.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    You left out /r

    chkdsk /r

    It will reboot and run chkdsk outside of Windows. It could take up to 30 minutes. You have problems if basic chkdsk won't run.
     
  5. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    I did that but it said it cannot run because the volume is in use by another program. then I checked yes (y) to run it on a reboot
     
  6. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Sorry Brian K
    Got it running now. will post you the results later
     
  7. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    ok ...chkdsk /r done. Where can I view the results
     
  8. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Right click My Computer, Manage, Event Viewer, Application. Look in the Source column for Winlogon at the time the computer restarted after chkdsk. Double click Winlogon.
     
  9. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    This is what it came up with
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    A lot of file system errors but they may be corrected now. Could you run chkdsk /r again and post the report. The 4 kb of bad sectors is a concern. Keep track of that to make sure the bad sectors aren't increasing. Is the HD still on warranty?
     
  11. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Sadly no it is just out. I am about to rerun chkdsk and will report again
     
  12. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,481
    Location:
    California
    As far as I know, DD won't do partition operations on partitions that contain bad sectors. The only way around this is to use a different program that will allow it or else delete the partition and recreate it how you want. Just make sure to rerun chkdsk /r on it afterwards to remark the bad sector as bad.
     
  13. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Thanks for your support guys
    there was no increase of bad sectors on the rerun, so it appears I will have to weigh up the options. I will let you know the end result.
     
  14. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Does that mean all file system errors have been fixed? Good.

    In view of the bad sectors I suggest doing an image backup of your HD before doing anything further. Backup your data as well, in native format. The HD may last for ages or it may die in the near future.
     
  15. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Here is the second report.
    If dd won't partition because of bad sectors, then I may have to do as Mudcrab suggests and delete the existing one. I'm not sure about the imaging bit though as the reason for creating the new partition was to store files before a reformat and the drive is so full of rubbish that a clean install is overdue.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    That's fine. You don't need an image. MudCrab is the expert on DD and I'd be interested to hear the outcome.
     
  17. cadasch

    cadasch Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2007
    Posts:
    10
    Location:
    Horsham, Vic., Au
    Thank you very much for your support & I appologise if I have caused you any inconvienience, I might just settle down & have a tinnie or two & try it tomorrow
    cheers guys
     
  18. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,634
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Not at all. We like to help. I'll join you with a VB.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.