New version of zone alrm out how do i update?

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by cheater87, Apr 3, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Do i update over the one i have now? uninstall this one and install the new one?
     
  2. kalpik

    kalpik Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Posts:
    369
    Location:
    Delhi, India
    You can update over the existing version.. But a clean install is recommended.. Be warned, you will loose all your settings if you do a clean install..
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    what happens if i install over?
     
  4. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It will upgrade to the new version and keep you settings.
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    thanks i'll do that
     
  6. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    leave zone alarm on or turn it off?
     
  7. sosaiso

    sosaiso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    601
    The update process will do everything for you, shutting off truevector service and prompt you to restart. I'd advise turning off internet during the process, and rebooting, letting everything boot up, and then restarting internet connection.
     
  8. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    ok that seems hard and i don't want to mess up the internet
     
  9. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Being basically lazy, I've always done the upgrade rather than clean install. So far, there's never been any problem, other than waiting for the 10 meg download using dial up, since broadband still isn't available around here.
     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    i updated and its A OK
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.