New version: F-Prot beta 6.0.5.0

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Lordman, Dec 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Lordman

    Lordman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Posts:
    67
    Location:
    Spain
  2. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
  3. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Thanks to both for the update and since the other thread linked to is about fprot v4 proactive results....we'll continue this thread concerning this newer version and topic.

    Bubba
     
  4. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    Ages in beta stage and years without new versions...It's so cool,Frisk:rolleyes:
    BTW,what about incremental updates?
     
    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  5. jodu

    jodu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Posts:
    29
    I never tried version 3.16, and, it isn´t the first i see people complaining about years without new versions, bad results in AV tests ..., but i must say, that I am very well impressed with this new version.
    Version 6.0 supports incremental updates, (I upgraded from version 6.0.44 to 6.050 via automatic updates without any problems).
    It is more stable than some other AV's, although it is still in beta...
     
  6. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    where can i find the change log for the new beta version..
     
  7. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Its not their yet but it will be found posted in the Beta section under release history...:cool:
     
  8. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    thanks.i checked there first and didnt see eighther.
     
  9. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Ok here is something I must be missing, I have this ritualistic habit of renaming Start menu entries to my liking, ie. Short name and only one folder level, it really bothers me. So far with every beta version of Fprot 6 after I rename it and do a right click scan it re-installs the start menu entries and then puts an icon on my desktop even though I tell it not to while installing.

    What I am getting at is where is this option to disable this, I understand this a self protection mechanism of some kind but can this be disabled? It gets really annoying having it install another entry in the start menu every time.

    I guess I could do the install without the desktop icon and the start menu entries and do them manually after install. Seems sort of a pain though.

    I can't be the only one who noticed this...

    //EDIT//
    Added a couple screens, and no eTrust is not installed, it is just a left over menu entry in that image.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 7, 2006
  10. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    Well I received a response from F-Prot they are aware of the issue and it will be reportedo_O I assume they mean looked into.
     
  11. IBK

    IBK AV Expert

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2003
    Posts:
    1,819
    Location:
    Innsbruck (Austria)
    I can not find the release notes of this version.
     
  12. Chubb

    Chubb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,967
    It seems the webmaster has forgotten to update the release notes. I guess Vista support or even x64 may have been added.
     
  13. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I give F-Prot a big :thumb: in every area but webpage updating. It's fairly common to see webpage updates a day or two behind...:rolleyes: :D
     
  14. Inspector Clouseau

    Inspector Clouseau AV Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2006
    Posts:
    1,329
    Location:
    Maidenhead, UK
    That is true and i do agree with you. However ( there is always a However :D ) there will be most likely also some news in a short time. One of the news has to do with suggestions from one member here: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/member.php?u=30441

    So again thanks for all suggestions, we sure do appreciate that and actually we already started to do something to make it happen :D

    And i also use the opportunity here to say thanks to all emails from several members here but it was impossible for me to answer all emails - i had to put up my office xmas tree and other "very important" things, so there was not much time left :p
     
  15. Mongol

    Mongol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Posts:
    1,581
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Not to worry, I wouldn't leave a great product because the webpage seems a bit slow to update. I had a hunch you folks had solutions just around the bend...:cool:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.