New version 3.0.621 available

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Marcos, Dec 21, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. gui

    gui Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2006
    Posts:
    5
    Marcos,

    Sorry but I have to continue with the program the upper checked.
    Is that correct?

    o_O

    Gui
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,448
    The first option says: "Close application automatically and start them after installation", the second says "Do not close applications (a computer restart will be required after installation)
     
  3. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    GUI

    · Extended options available from system tray menu


    Just what I've been waiting for :thumb:
    Keep up the good work :D


    Happy holidays
     
  4. Dark Star 72

    Dark Star 72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    771
    Downloaded from the link Marcos posted but on installing it I have 3.0.566, same as before. Have tried completely uninstalling but still only get 3.0.566. The downloads from the UK and US sites are giving me 3.0.566 as well! Has 3.0.621 been temporarilly taken down?
     
  5. vigylant

    vigylant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Same here...
     
  6. Nunes

    Nunes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Posts:
    103
    Location:
    AMADORA,Portugal
    I installed from ESET.COM site (3.0.621) and what I get is only a popup when hovering the icon. The message is the same as before: The version number and the virus database number.

    Right clicking gives nothing. I'm using W XP SP2 x32.

    I installed over the previous version as was said by Marcos.
     
  7. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,131
  8. kenw

    kenw Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    137
    Location:
    Brighton, Colorado
    Installing gave me 'hell' on two machines. Must be something wrong with this version.
    Happy holidays !!
     
  9. The Nodder

    The Nodder Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2006
    Posts:
    296
    Location:
    UK
    It seems to me that what ESET call a more informative tray menu is that there is indeed more information when you double left click and get the usual GUI.

    There is more info in there, just go through them.
     
  10. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    it will still be the latest version, the download links still point to the same download servers. It's just that the version numbers on the page itself haven't been updated yet.
     
  11. sjgore

    sjgore Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2007
    Posts:
    66
    Location:
    UK
    3.0.621.0 is available on the UK site, even though it still says 566 next to the link. Installing over previous version went without a hitch as usual. This is what the extended menu looks like:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    on xphomesp2 x32 no right click menu

    Ruben
     
  13. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Yes there is.

    At least on 1 of my systems. Got no clue why it doesn't work on my other system.
    As far as i can remember i never saw the right click menu on 1 of my systems.
    Both XP Home SP2 32-bit, all updates/patches.
     
  14. NBP Pipsquack Bird

    NBP Pipsquack Bird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Kingdom of NOD
    Can anyone confirm for certain if the Trusted Zone networking and the Trusted Zone media sharing bugs have been fixed yet?
     
  15. tosbsas

    tosbsas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    789
    Location:
    Lima, Peru
    wierd, the right click menu -me too all patches. German language

    Ruben
     
  16. OHM

    OHM Guest

    I think it is stable enough now, anyone else?
    Does it need more upgrade?
    Not for me :)
     
  17. silver0066

    silver0066 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Posts:
    992
    Will the new version be updated automatically from 3.0.560? Or do you have to download it manually?
     
  18. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    You don't expect any distributor to work during the weekend , especially when Christmas is coming ... In most countries these days are even holidays , not only weekend . E.g. in Bulgaria 22-26 December are official holidays and most firms/companies don't work at all :)
     
  19. kringles

    kringles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Posts:
    52
    @ NPB Pipsquack Bird,

    Don"t know that all have been corrected but my problems with networking seem to have been fixed, see thread; https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1145227#post1145227

    My problem involved a Vista PC's inability to network with my two XP PCs. All seems ok with the latest (.621) update.

    Note others have reprorted network problems still persist with this release. See thread; https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=190921 My suggestion is to give it a try and see if it works for you and report the results back here.

    Update, ran into problems, after a while Vista PC can not see other XP PCs. XP PCs can see Vista PC. Back to NOD32 2.7
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  20. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    5,176
    I think I may hold off on installing this build for now. 3.0.566.0 is not giving me any issues.

    Oh and fwiw, I was able to finally download the 621 version last night. I began the install but as soon as the Slovak stuff came up for me as well, I aborted the install.
     
  21. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    2 license holder here. Installed on desktop no problem, however, locked up laptop. 2/3 tries, no joy. Fortunately, had made image 2 days ago and restored it. Booted up no problem. As a precaution to ALL, have a current backup/image available when installing ANY new software in case something like this happens. You will not regret it. Hopefully Eset will come out w/another version/update soon to correct this problem. Meantime, 566 on laptop, 621 on desktop for now.

    EDIT: Desktop is XP Pro SP2 and laptop is XP Home SP2 if it makes a diff.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2007
  22. OMEGA_RAZER

    OMEGA_RAZER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    94
    Location:
    24.24.2.2147
    Am I the only person who installed the new update and is still somehow on 566?
     
  23. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    18,257
    Location:
    New England
    Where did you download from - I mean which site's link precisely? There might be a distributor or reseller site with out dated download links or mirrors. Oh, and the trial version may not have been updated yet. The main eset.com site's Download Purchased Software links are definitely 3.0.621.
     
  24. stcraig

    stcraig Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I am using the trial version. I have downloaded from the US and Aussie sites. Both sites indicate the version is 3.0.621 but when installed it is 3.0.566. I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling several times and the installed file shows it is 3.0.566.

    If Eset pulled the updated files they should have corrected the file version info for the downloads on the website. If the trial version of the software was not updated, then the version info on the site should not have been changed.

    As I am still evaluating the software (and Eset) this incident has been a black mark on both.
     
  25. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    I have the 90-day trial and I just d/l the paid-for 621 using the UserID/PW from it for validation. Works fine.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.