New version 2.05b2

Discussion in 'LnS English Forum' started by aptisman, Feb 28, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Hi

    Got a problem with this here.

    The log is full of 'Protocols' and I had to go to Advanced Options and disable Protocols otherwise I could not get out anywhere.

    This is on Dial-Up and XP Home.
     
  2. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Hi,

    Could you open the Console, clic on Driver Logs, and tell us what is the blocked protocol ?

    Did you update from 2.05b1 (and you didn't have this problem before) or is it a fresh install ?

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  3. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey aptisman

    By Default WANARP.SYS is detected and configured to block, you must Allow manually… ;)
     
  4. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Yes, it's WANARP.SYS which is showing as blocked in the Console, although it's shown as allowed under 'Advanced Options/Protocols'.

    Phantom, how do I allow it manually please?
     
  5. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Sorry, I should have said I did upgrade from 2.05b1 and I did not have this problem before.
     
  6. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Goto Protocol Filtering settings and select that Protocol Driver and click BLOCK, apply and go back and now "Allow".

    :)
     
  7. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey aptisman

    Yea it seems to be minor problem we overlooked, upgrading over the existing somehow reset the Protocol Driver choices
     
  8. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Thanks Phantom, I have done that, I think correctly, but it has not helped. Nothing is resolving with Protocols enabled.
     
  9. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey aptisman

    Try deleting that driver from the list, and try to surf, go back and authorize that driver which should be placed back into the Protocol filtering list.
     
  10. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Deleted it, tried to surf but it did not re-appear in the list.

    I added it back manually but that did not help either!
     
  11. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Delete it from the list, re-boot the machine.

    Normally when a newly Protocol Driver becomes detected it automatically adds with a Block, In Internet Filtering screen you should see indications with "Protocol" alerts.
     
  12. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Re-booted and it's back in the list. Allowed it but no joy, still nothing resolving with Protocols enabled.
     
  13. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Disabling Protocol Filtering Feature, does this fix the problem? In Look 'n' Stop Internet Filtering screen do you see "Protocol" alerts?

    In Welcome screen, what you see for "IP Address:" ?
     
  14. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Yes, disabling Protocol Filtering fixes the problem.

    Not sure what you mean 'do I see Protocol alerts in Internet Filtering screen, sorry.

    IP address in Welcome screen is 213.104.224.62
     
  15. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey aptisman

    Perhaps if you Enable Protocol Filtering and click Allow for that Protocol Driver and re-boot the machine, perhaps that’ll fix?
     
  16. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    No, nothing works with Protocol Filtering enabled. It did under 2.05b1!

    I'm using your Sept 9th Ruleset by the way.
     
  17. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    How many things are listed in Protocol Filtering?   
    And do they all show being allowed?
     
  18. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    WANARP.SYS
    NETBT.SYS
    TCPIP.SYS

    All allowed, all active, the latter two with a * against Yes.
     
  19. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey

    OK I GIVE UP! LOL

    Uninstall and Install v2.05b1 or use v2.05b2 and disable Protocol Filtering Feature and wait for a Fix!
     
  20. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    Ok

    Thanks for your help meanwhile!
     
  21. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    LOL sorry, guess there really isn’t much else I can think of…

    Me I would Install v2.05b1 and verify there isn’t a problem, and backup rule-set and Plug-Ins and whatever and Uninstall v2.05b1 and re-boot and try Installing v2.05b2 and re-boot. Afterwards manually “Allow” that Protocol Driver in Protocol Filtering.
     
  22. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    With this configuration, do you confirm you still have "Protocol" alerts in the log ?
    If yes, it is still wanarp that is indicated in the Console when asking for the driver logs ?

    I've placed the old driver from the 2.05b1 here:
    http://looknstop.soft4ever.com/Beta/En/2.05b1/LNSFW1.SYS
    Normally you can use it with the 2.05b2.

    If it works it will confirm the problem is in the new driver from the 2.05b2.
    If it doesn't work, the problem comes from the looknstop.exe.

    Thanks,

    Frederic
     
  23. aptisman

    aptisman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    80
    I swopped the driver but it still didn't work. I've gone back to the newer one now.
     
  24. Phant0m

    Phant0m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Posts:
    3,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Hey

    This may seem like a stupid question, but when you swopped drivers did you also re-boot the Machine?
     
  25. Frederic

    Frederic LnS Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Posts:
    4,354
    Location:
    France
    Ok, thanks, in this case the problem is in the looknstop.exe.
    I will look at that.

    Frederic
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.