New user needs help

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by ChrisP, Dec 4, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    Hi. I have just downloaded TDS3 and installed it. I cant see that there is real time scanner (eg most others have a scanner which sits in the system tray) How do I set this up. Im waiting for my registration key - do i need this first?

    Cheers
     
  2. mimo2005

    mimo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    After update ,when you launch the program ,it will scan your memory running programs ,and after 20 to 30 seconds(you ll see this message :trace scan finished) ,you are ready to click on SYSTEM TESTING ,a tab opens then CLICK SCAN FULL SYSTEM .
    it will take normally like 30mn to 1 hour ,then click save log .the log you will find it inside the tds 3 folder
    you can delete anything that says confirmed trojan or adware
    usually dual extensions are not bad .
    IF you are not sure what to delete ,ask someone that knows .

    good luck
     
  3. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    ChrisP,

    Realtime protection is through Execution Protection. You need to be a registered user (i.e. you need the key) to activate this. The other thing, you need to (a) install execution protection (TDS>Execution Protection>Install from the menu bar) and (b) TDS-3 needs to be running for it to be active.

    Blue
     
  4. mimo2005

    mimo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    ok i just did that ,and is there any way to minimize tds3 to the systray ,should i always keep tds3 open to be protected in real time??
     
  5. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    No problem on the minimization - that would be a typical way to go. Just select TDS>Configuration, select Minimize TDS to - Windows System Tray as shown on the right hand side of the image below, and that's it.

    Blue
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.jpg
      3.jpg
      File size:
      62 KB
      Views:
      153
  6. mimo2005

    mimo2005 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Posts:
    8
    thanx a million bluezanetti ,
    one more thing (i am real noob) :)

    i downloaded a game ,when tried to run the exe for install ,tds said blocked not a trojan ,how to install the file without shutting down tds3 .

    this program is great ,and i ll recommend it to my friends and relatives

    thank you
     
  7. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    What was the precise message received? Although some types of applications can trigger alarms from TDS3 by the nature of their function, typical games really shouldn't generally be one of them.

    Blue
     
  8. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi mimo2005 & welcome, One thing that can trigger false positives is running TDS3 from a user account, if you are running from a user account you must start TDS3 using the windows "Run as Administrator" command.

    Usually with games or downloads from the internet it is best to do a right click scan with TDS3 before opening the file, be aware though that large files over say 500MB can be problematic as can multiple .zip or .rar files that form one program.

    Spend some time reading the stickies at the top of this forum and also register on the DCS TDS3 private forum where you will find a wealth of useful information.

    HTH Pilli :)
     
  9. ChrisP

    ChrisP Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Posts:
    447
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks Blue etc...
    I have installed execution protection and set TDS to run at startup - minimised to system tray. Will TDS kep the exicution protection installed next time I boot or will I need to install it each time I boot?
     
  10. Paul Wilders

    Paul Wilders Administrator

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2001
    Posts:
    12,472
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    The bolded part above implies you did register TDS in the meanwhile. In that case: activating/installing execprot once will do.

    regards.

    paul
     
  11. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi there!
    When you start up TDS in the initiation ypu'll see something like this
    2-12 09:00:46 [Init] Loading TDS-3 Systems ...
    2-12 09:00:46 [Init] • Priority : Couldn't adjust.
    2-12 09:00:46 [Init] Token successfully adjusted.
    2-12 09:00:46 [Init] • TDS Privileges : OK. Adjusted TDS-3 token privileges to maximum
    2-12 09:00:47 [Init] • Plugins : OK. Loaded 22
    2-12 09:00:47 [Init] • Exec Protection : OK. Installed
    2-12 09:00:48 [Init] TCP 5000 in use - this is probably because of Universal Plug and Play
    2-12 09:00:56 [Init] Loading Radius Advanced Scanning Systems ... <R3 Engine, DCS Labs>
    2-12 09:01:32 [Init] • Radius Advanced Specialist Extensions on standby for 13 trojan families
    2-12 09:01:32 [Init] • Systems Initialised [42763 references - 19196 primaries/11443 traces/12124 variants/other]
    Mind you this was on a win98 system so priority wasn't able to be adjusted and the radius update was 2 december's, now it's
    6-12 13:35:30 [Radius] • Systems Initialised [43056 references - 19473 primaries/11456 traces/12127 variants/other]
    6-12 13:35:30 [Radius] Radius Systems loaded. <Databases updated 06-12-2004>
    (thanks Gavin! passed 43000 references today, congratulations!)
    So each startup you'll see that exec protection loaded.
    This works only with TDS started, no matter if you keep it up or minimized to systray.
    Hope this helps somewhat!

    You see how long i didn't reboot, which is normally impossible for a win98se system, which needs it's daily reboots if you work with the system, but thanks to Port Explorer which reallty helps freeing space from closed sockets it is possible!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.