New Update Does Not Recognize SATA Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Wasting My Time, Oct 11, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Wasting My Time

    Wasting My Time Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I have to Backup from the Boot CD because I get a corrupted backup every time I attempt to backup in Windows. Acronis does not backup from Windows as it claims to. At least not an uncorrupted backup. Those who do not Validate their Backups probably don't even know that their backups from Windows are probably corrupted. But still, Acronis makes the function optional.

    Not validating backups is a guarantee of a disaster when one needs to Restore that Backup. And that even Validated backups to disk can turn up corrupted without reason. I wonder how many Acronis users are going to find out the hard way - that their backups are corrupted and useless. I wonder how many Acronis users are going to be real disappointed come that day when they really need this product to do what it is suppose to, what they trusted it to do, what they paid for it to do, only to get the infamous message, Image is Corrupt. Probably most Acronis users out there are going to fall into that category, sooner or later. This seems to be of little concern to Acronis since they have still not made the Validation function integral to the Backup.

    Now when I backup from the Boot CD I get a corrupted backup every time. So I updated to the new version. Now I can't backup at all.

    Acronis doesn't recognize the SATA drive on the VIA chip. Adding the "quiet acpi=off noapic" doesn't work. That's why I bought the drive, to backup to, because backing up to DVD with Acronis still does provide an uncorrupted backup, after three versions that were touted as being able to do so.

    I'm not going to install anything else. I make a living with my computer and can't risk screwing it up because your company releases defective software. I'm not going to let you make your problems mine. I am not going to risk my business by screwing with my computer because Acronis can not provide a working product.

    Is your product going to work, or has Acronis cheated me out of $60? If you think I'm going to act as your unpaid beta tester, you're crazy. If this is an honest company, than either provide me with a version that works, or provide me with a refund. Or does this company have no shame?

    I'm a customer, not an unpaid beta tester.
     
  2. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hello Wasting My Time,

    Your assertions are completely ridiculous. I, and I would suggest most other users, have been successefully using TI to back up in Windows mode without experiencing image corruption (other than when imaging to DVD, but that's a different story entirely). Subsequent restores have also been completely error free.

    I suggest you have a specific hardware or incompatible application (or possibly even both) problem that needs to be diagnosed. However, as you appear unwilling to carry any troubleshooting, there seems little point in us wasting our time in helping you to overcome your difficulty.

    This following quote from Acronis Support details how you might obtain a refund:
    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2006
  3. TheWeaz

    TheWeaz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Posts:
    1,562
    "Acronis doesn't recognize the SATA drive on the VIA chip"
    TI recognizes mine fine. And I've replaced my C drive with the images stored there.
    I feel so lucky and privileged now!
     
  4. peakejef

    peakejef Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    1
    Make sure the SATA drive is formatted as a BASIC disk, and not a DYNAMIC DISK. I had this same problem when I installed a new SATA drive as Dynamic....acronis wouldnt see it.
     
  5. Wasting My Time

    Wasting My Time Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    I can see by the lack of response to my problems by Acronis technical support, that my original assertion was true - they are shameless organization who does not stand behind their products.

    They are, unfortunately, typical of the ethics common in the tech business these days, where one does not operate from the basis of what is ethical, but from that of what they can get away with legally. They say and do whatever they have to, to get the money.

    What do you call someone who sells you something that does not do what they said it would - I liar and a thief?
     
  6. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,644
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Wasting My Time,

    You are unfortunate in having a hardware incompatibility. TI works fine in my computer.

    You are unhappy. Ask for your money back.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Hi Wasting My Time.

    I agree with you that the support response times are a joke. I know from experience that this is incredibly frustrating. However, I am reasonably confident that ATI is compatible with your hardware and if you take a step back and try to work with others in this forum you are very likely to resolve your issue.

    F.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.