NEW: True Image 9 home build 4940!!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jeremyotten, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    but can't download it yet... ;-(
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Quick start a virtual testing thread.:D
     
  3. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Ha ha ... nice one ... first bug ... it still brings me my beer unopened. :D :D
     
  4. doyling

    doyling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Yippee I got an email from Acronis regarding this update, they even sent me a link to where its not. He he. It is supposed to work with 965 chipset.

    "We would like to inform you, that we have just released the new build (4940) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. Please be aware that the support of Intel 965 chipset is implemented in this build.

    This build is available on our web site at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/. To get access to updates you should first register Acronis software at http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/registration/."
     
  5. Thiggy

    Thiggy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Posts:
    82
    There seems to be a contradiction here if I'm seeing this correctly. The subject line talks to TI 9, yet the quoted notification is about TI 10.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I just downloaded the TI 10 build 4940 update. It was listed in my account. I haven't had time to try it yet. Hopefully, tomorrow.
     
  7. dantz

    dantz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    Posts:
    991
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Yep, it's 10.

    Acronis True Image 10.0 Home
    Build 4940
    February 15, 2007
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello everyone,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are really sorry for the inconvenience.

    Please note that there was a mistake on Acronis Web site, which was already fixed.

    As I stated in this previous post of mine the final build for Acronis True Image 9.0 Home is 3854. We do not have plans to release any updates for Acronis True Image 9.0 Home.

    The build 4940 is for Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. The build contains certain fixes including the fix for the issue with backing up MS Outlook settings and messages using "My E-mail" option. You can find more detailed history of changes in "Product Update" section of you account.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  9. oelke

    oelke Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    And when will the german version be available?
    Especially the Vista fixes are really important for me.
    I wouldn't mind installing the english version though but it seems I can't get it from my "product updates" section.
     
  10. werne

    werne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Posts:
    102
    TI 9.0 Home Build 4940

    Well, Acronis almost had it right. The above title was a mistake of course; they really meant TI 10.0 build 4940. I thought they had listened to all of the complaints about TI 9.0 Build 3854, corrected them, and posted them to their web site. But alas, it was not to be. I was ready to heap mucho praise on their seemingly proactive approach and say see Menorcaman they really did listen to us. (for those of you new to this forum, Acronis had posted a change to their update page indicating that TI 9.0 home build 4940 was available for download. But it wasn't on the download page just yet. Acronis finally realized their error. It was an update for TI 10.0 home). This would have gone a long ways in winning back their experienced user base.
     
  11. Darkoz

    Darkoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Can you please confirm that this new build 4940 of True Image 10 now has full support for the 965 chipset.
     
  12. flint350

    flint350 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Well, I downloaded it fine and it shows: "error E0000101F4 can't find hard disks". Very useful update. I'm about ready to give up on spending time or money on any more acronis backup "solutions". Far too troublesome to be worth the effort. Scanning these forums, I'm beginning to think Acronis is secretly owned by Symantec/Norton, given all the problems and issues that go well known and unresolved for so long. Think I'll finally give NovaStor that look they keep begging me to try. This is no longer fun or worth my now lengthy efforts at updates, un-install, re-install, yada, yada.
     
  13. Darkoz

    Darkoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    Did you get the error message trying to backup an image or trying to restore an image?

    PS.....to the original poster, you should change the title of this thread to the correct build (True Image 10)
     
  14. flint350

    flint350 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I got it as soon as the program finished opening and displayed the menus. I was also getting it in the previous build, but could sometimes get past it and see backup points. Now, I can't get past the error at all in some cases. I get the opening menu screen with the options, then the error msg and all attempts to do anything (bkup, restore, activate startup mgr, etc) get the message. Some operations will get past it and let me view the disks - so I know it's seeing the disks. I haven't actually tried to backup or restore anything as the results may be disastrous. I can't activate startup recovery mgr at all - that one simply fails at the error screen. Others give the error and quit, while some backup/restore operations will display my various disks. Quite puzzling and irritating.
     
  15. Darkoz

    Darkoz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Posts:
    21
    The only thing I can suggest is maybe it was a corrupt download, so try downloading it again.
    I've also come to the point where I'll be trying another Imaging program next time which is Windows based as I can't help but feel that True image being Linux based is prone to problems.
     
  16. doyling

    doyling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    I can't get this update to download. It starts and I get 5-20meg or so then it just stops. No more data packs. I then cancel and clear the cache and try again. Same thing. Otherwise my net is running fine. I figure if its a firewall problem, it would appear right away. I don't get it.:mad:
     
  17. doyling

    doyling Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Nevermind. Try 25 or so finally went though.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.