New to acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jade26, Apr 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jade26

    jade26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi guys I have my pc here thats custom made and last week Ive been havin probs lately with my drivers not working properly, and finally i got it working again after installing vista couple of times. Anyways im thinking of buying acronis for backing up my system drivers, softwares, etc.

    If i get into driver failures thru updating or instaling programs can i recover from it? or maybe some dll issues? And also I have raid0 setup and vista ultimate. It might be an issue.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jade26,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Backup software.

    If you create a system partition backup Acronis True Image Home will store a snapshot of the disk, which includes the operating system, registry, drivers, software applications and data files, as well as system areas hidden from the user. All this is stored in one compressed file having .tib extension. So if anything goes wrong, no matter what is the reason of it, you will be able to restore mentioned backup.
    Following your question related to RAID array you use, please note that currently Acronis True Image Home supports most of the existing RAID controllers. At the same time we would recommend you to download free trial version of the software and check its functionality within 15 days period. We would recommend you to make sure RAID is recognized correctly both under Windows and Acronis Bootable Rescue Media (it's necessary as Acronis Bootable CD uses Linux environment and uses Linux drivers). So you'll be sure your RAID is detected correctly both under Windows and under Acronis Bootable CD.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  3. jade26

    jade26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi thnx for the reply I downloaded the trial and did a System State. Its been doin the backup for maybe 6 hrs now and its stuck at 46% at "c:\windows\winsxs\" and its saying 14 mins for a very long time.

    Should I rerun System State again?
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jade26,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Please note System State backup includes system files, drivers, etc., but not the data files and folders you use in your work. To be able to restore the data files and folders, select the Disks and Partitions. As a result if you back up your system partition it will be possible to restore entire partition with all the data it contains. That's why Disks and Partitions Backup is more reliable than System State Backup.
    Somehow or other if you still want to back up your System State please try to do this with the compression level set to None. You can change compression level in Tools -> Options -> Default Backup Options.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  5. jade26

    jade26 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Thnx alot. I got it working. I have to buy a new hd to backup everything:D
     
  6. Haeckli

    Haeckli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Hi and welcome jade26,

    fine that you got it working. But be aware that Acronis' recommendation of setting compression to None is just working around a major bug. You will not at all be able to use compression - you need to consider this in dimensioning your new backup disk :D

    For further information on this problem you may read here and you can find a temporary fix here.

     
    Last edited: May 3, 2008
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.