New to Acronis - getting errors

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by BrianZero, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BrianZero

    BrianZero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Wiltshire England
    Hi everyone
    Could someone please tell me what error 14 is ?
    Initiated a full backup - Message shows result was complete but with errors
    Followed up today with a sheduled differential which also showed the same message

    There is also a red warning band about errors

    What does the message mean ?

    Is it best to start again from scratch ?
    How best to remove the old backups ?

    Regards
    Brian Eastwood
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2008
  2. sparkymachine

    sparkymachine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2007
    Posts:
    249
    Location:
    East Lancashire, UK
    Someone from Acronis may well pick up on this and undoubtedly they will ask for more information with guidance.

    For now, which version of TI are you using and on which platform, XP or Vista?
    Which method of backup/restore, to a secure zone, a location, or somewhere you specified?
    Where is the backup, on the same HD or external or whatever?
    Is the full backup of a partition or full disk?
    Anything else?
     
  3. BrianZero

    BrianZero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Wiltshire England
    Hi Sparky - thanks for response
    Will do my best with info you ask for
    True image 11
    WinXP [Fully updated]
    Have separate internal Drive partitioned [F & G]
    F:\ is for TI 11 about 140 Gb available
    [I use the G:\ for a Photoshop scratch disk]

    Initially full disk backup then a few days later a sheduled differential
    The first backup size is a bit under about 16,500,000kb
    Tthe 2nd backup / differential is a bit bigger

    There was a message that suggested a full backup and not the scheduled differential was carried out

    Message also says a 'Completed - with errors'
    Dont understand how it can be complete and with errors
    The error is numbered 14 "Member not found"

    Or is there a level of error that does not matter but is nevertheless declared ?

    Should an allocation or safe zone have be established on the F:\ drive ?

    Have quickly checked the backup for content - all folders seem to be there

    Brian
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2008
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BrianZero,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (8053) of Acronis True Image 11 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If updating doesn't solve the problem, please download the latest version of Acronis drivers and install it with disabled logging.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    - Reinstall Acronis drivers with enabled logging;
    - Reproduce the issue and collect the log file without closing any application windows (including the error message windows if there are any). The log file will be created at C:\ . The name of the log file will be snapapi [date-time].log

    Please create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Please also collect the application log of the operation:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the log with error messages;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. BrianZero

    BrianZero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Wiltshire England
    Hi Marat
    Thanks for your response and advice
    Already was up to build 8053
    Downloaded & ran the latest drivers -
    Now have the required 'Green Band' that says all is well

    Many thanks

    May I ask a couple more questions
    Can I delete the 'Old' backups directly from Windows Explorer ?
    [ Cant seem to find an option in TI ].

    Is it best to create a 'Secure Zone for backups even when the backups are on a separate internal drive ?

    Regards
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello BrianZero,

    Yes, you can delete archives using Windows explorer like any other files.

    Acronis Secure Zone was originally designed for computers with only one hard drive. Archives stored there can only be accessed by Acronis True Image itself. You can find more information about Acronis Secure Zone in Acronis True Image 11 Home User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  7. BrianZero

    BrianZero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Wiltshire England
    Thanks marat

    Understood
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.