New ThreatFire feature ?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by Kees1958, Dec 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Hi all,

    I had not noticed the new protection level feature in TF, see pic. Any other members noticed it earlier?

    Regards Kees
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  2. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,648
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Per the TF website, it was updated as follows...
     
  3. Gren

    Gren Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Posts:
    93
    Have not got this option on mine (free version) maybe its an update?

    edit : clicked on smart update and now I have the option. Version 3.0.13

    Strange as I have auto update switched on
     
  4. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376
    I have one question: If TF don't scan files with database how can it catch known threats?
     
  5. TopperID

    TopperID Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,527
    Location:
    London
    It doesn't just catch known threats as such. It is a behaviour blocker, looking for suspicious activity - which could include known or unknown threats.
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Well the Pro version does have antivirus scanning.
     
  7. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    looks like a nice feature indeed
     
  8. tsilo

    tsilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Posts:
    376

    I tested TF and it alerted one threat with name. Name can be found for threat only when it was scanned with database. I am not right?
     
  9. Threatfire_Team

    Threatfire_Team Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    Hi tsilo--

    ThreatFire's core protection is strictly behavior-based. This means that it will always first look at behaviors when determining whether or not something is potentially malicious. When it detects such suspicious behavior, it will then check it against a list of known threats. If it finds a match then it displays the red dialog that you saw. (If no match was found then you would have seen a different yellow dialog saying that it was "unknown").

    This is done to simplify the user interaction: if we already know something is a known malware then we can automatically take the extra step to clean and quarantine it. You don't have to take an extra step to do that.

    Again though, you only will see the name of a threat AFTER we've triggered on a behavior and ALSO found a match in our database of known threats.

    Hope this helps.

    Becky Dubrow
    ThreatFire Team
     
  10. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    I updated to 3.0.13 at work and all seemed fine. Now 3.0.13 is on hold and no longer available. Hmmmmmmmmmm... o_O
     
  11. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Yeah...I see that on their webste 3.0.12 o_O
    What's up with that?
     
  12. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,

    Installation went smoothly, but

    after reboot, booting process slows and causes system hung, comodo firewall and prevx2 will not load up.

    Try three times, same result.......... have moved TF to stock room for storage.

    Nice prog and so on, but no next step for my system, too bad.

    After TF's eviction, everything returns to the way was--happy time.
     
  13. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Yeah, I just checked for updates to my free version, 3.0.12.6 and it says I'm up to date.
     
  14. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Hmmmm.....and checking here tells me that my free version 3.0.13.9 is up to date.

    Threatfire Team o_O Enlighten us please o_O What's up o_O
     
  15. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    Interesting. The free version on the site says 3.0.12.6, unless it's changed in the last hour. I checked for updates just after reading the first post here, and it said I was up to date, so I went to the site and the current free download is what I have.
     
  16. Firebytes

    Firebytes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Posts:
    903
    From Threatfire forum:

    Threatfire.jpg
     
  17. Threatfire_Team

    Threatfire_Team Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    Hi everyone--

    Shortly after we released the 3.0.13.9 update earlier today we received reports of the System Scan freezing. We isolated the issue and have a fix that we're hoping to release 3.0.13.10 tomorrow if all looks good.

    In the meantime we've halted release of further 3.0.13.9 updates to avoid further inconvenience to users.

    Please see the public ThreatFire forum for further details:

    http://www.pctools.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=59

    Kind regards,

    Becky Dubrow
    ThreatFire Team
     
  18. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,

    My d/l which gave me a headache has the same image as the OP's, I did not check its version, I would assume it is 3.0.13.9..

    Does v.3.0.12.6 have the same image as 3.0.13.9 in question ?
     
  19. Threatfire_Team

    Threatfire_Team Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Posts:
    11
    Location:
    Boulder, CO
    Hi Perman--

    Yes--if headachy download had the new protection level slider then it would have been the problem 3.0.13.9. Sorry for all the trouble!

    Please check again when 3.0.13.10 is released.

    Becky Dubrow
    ThreatFire Team
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  20. Kees1958

    Kees1958 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Posts:
    5,857
    Becky,

    I tried a scan, it did compleet without problems. For the first time the scan did not find hidden files. Usually TF used to find some hidden files. First time it scaired the hell out of me, but after checking them one by one it were all deleted files and keys of DefenseWall's file and registry tracking option.

    I had no idea how TF could 'find' these files as Avira's Unerase would not see them at all (Avira Unerase and onather undelete utility would not even find the file names).

    So I am keeping this 'hold back' update because it works well.

    Regards Kees
     
  21. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    Becky: Thanks for the update! :)
     
  22. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    An unhappy start at work this morning... :(

    Version 3.0.12 has worked very well for me. Unfortunately, the frozen startup happened to me too for 3.0.13.9. I had to go into Safe Mode to keep TF from starting and after rebooting back into normal mode, I then removed it to regain control of my PC. Version 3.0.13.9 appears to have serious issues.

    As a follow up... I installed 3.0.12.6 again and all is well. So it's definitely 3.0.13.9...
     
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  23. Perman

    Perman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Posts:
    2,160
    Hi,

    Good thing is that TF team has responded to this flaw.

    Let's wait for the newer one. A quality app with responsive dev is worth the wait. :)
     
  24. danny9

    danny9 Departed Friend

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Posts:
    678
    Location:
    Clinton Twp. Mi
    I wonder if the problem with BootBack has been fixed with this release.
    In previous versions, TF would have to be disabled to copy or update snapshots or 4 errors would show up.
    They said this would be fixed in an upcoming version.
    Also, starting with v.3.0.12.6 EAZ-FIX Pro would no longer work.
    TF stopped it cold on reboot.
    This was never answered in their forums.
    Dan
     
  25. Chuck57

    Chuck57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Posts:
    1,422
    Location:
    New Mexico, USA
    I had as many as 8 errors with Threatfire engaged while using Raxco's fdisr Build 205. Usually 4 was the norm. I knew it was Threatfire because all was okay until I installed version 3.0.12.6 that I currently have. As soon as I clicked suspend, making a snapshot was error free.

    I'm keeping Threatfire regardless. It's light, seems to do its job, and doesn't pester me with pop ups.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.