New SpySweeper 4.0 Beta

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by tazdevl, May 9, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
  2. feddup

    feddup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Posts:
    160
    Are registered spysweeper users going to be able to use this beta? If so will our unlock codes work on it? I still get the "3.5 is the latest version" from webroot's site.
     
  3. tazdevl

    tazdevl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2004
    Posts:
    837
    Location:
    AZ, USA
    Yup... use your key. Will work fine.
     
  4. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    One item to be aware of. Beta 4 will lock up if you have a large HOSTS file, say for example HPGURU's HOSTS file. The new service in Beta 4 named WRSSSDK.DLL will go 99-100% busy indefinitely. Your whole computer will come to a crawl. This has been a problem since the first build of the SS V4 Beta. :(

    Other than that, the Beta 4 looks/works pretty good. On my system (Windows XP-SP2), it is the first version of Spy Sweeper that does not spike the CPU to 100% busy every time the memory shield runs.
     
  5. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
  6. tuatara

    tuatara Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2004
    Posts:
    772
    Since the few days i am testing the new Beta, i have not found a problem.
    except is seems to have a conflict with A2 (squared) (trial)
    it took me some time to have them running both on one system.

    But now they do without a problem.
     
  7. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Kind of a boring Beta, IMO, it works too well :D
     
  8. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    heavy cpu activity here:
     

    Attached Files:

  9. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    No good than is it......
     
  10. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    This beta version is more fast, but still need some work to improve and stable it...
     
  11. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    My system was having some minor CPU usage issues that once resolved brought the SpySweeper 4 beta down to virtually no CPU usage. What really helps in pinpointing these things is to use ProcessExplorer with the symbols configured (Windows NT/2k/XP/2003 only) This gives you something that's (sometimes) human readable when you double click on a process and go to the "Threads" tab.

    To configure the symbols:

    Click "OK" and you're done. What you see won't always make sense, but sometimes it can really help. In the case of a beta I'm sure reporting what it's doing that causes so much CPU usage will be much more valuable than just the fact that it is taking up so much CPU.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    I am impressed with the new Spysweeper version 4. Is much lighter and faster than the previous version.

    And i overcame all the problems during installation with Nod32.
     
  13. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    Wow , and the sweep time has decreased! Only 9 minutes I/O 28 minutes!
     
  14. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Thanks Notok, I have done that.
    My AV and SS are fighting together. When I snooze my AV Spy Sweeper uses almost 0 CPU and everything works fine. I'll think about how to proceed with these to apps.
    Cheers,

    Gerard
     
  15. iwod

    iwod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Posts:
    708
    So may be they did something right this time around. At least they lower the mem usuage And CPU usage.

    Not they have to get some professional to do the interface.

    I always wonder what are the chances of having spyware that AV and A2 / Ewido with firefox as browser may get in ones system.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    I am also finding this beta much better. I was also seeing the CPU spikes with the memory shield on. One thing to look for. I still see the spikes with memory shield on as before, BUT, instead of every 15 seconds or so they now only occur every 2 or 3 minutes. What they probably did was change the frequency of the memory check.
     
  17. Kaupp

    Kaupp Guest

    The installation didn't go well here,It froze at about 90% and the CPU maxed out ,I guess it's the host file problem mentioned above

    I'll stick with 3.5
     
  18. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
  19. Kaupp

    Kaupp Guest

    done.

    regards
    Kaupp
     
  20. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

  21. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    hayc59,

    I do believe that the new WRSSSDK.exe service is an integral part of the new V4. Disabling it will probably render SS useless. The error you are getting is the same error that occurs if the HOSTS file is a large file...although I suspect that it is a generic error message that occurs if something goes wrong with WRSSSDK.

    I suspect you will have to stay on V3.5 until the NOD32 conflict is corrected. Is it the memory scanner module of SS V4 that is causing the conflict? Perhaps you could turn off that Shield.
     
  22. Stephanos G.

    Stephanos G. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Posts:
    720
    Location:
    Cyprus
    hayc,

    disable AMON. After u can install it.
     
  23. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    @siliconman01, thank you seems ok if i put it in 'manual mod'
    and the shield is turned off and still same effect.

    @Stephanos G., I have done that and seems not to effect the load
    its just when services is disabled, thank you
     
  24. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    hayc59,

    I suggest you file a support request ticket with Webroot on this conflict problem. The support link is:

    http://www.webroot.com/support/?WRS...eaf8248b50b117e

    Hopefully they can resolve it shortly. Please provide them as much info as you feel is important so that they can research it.
     
  25. hayc59

    hayc59 Guest

    siliconman01, will do and thank you;)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.