New Rogue "Security Suite"

Discussion in 'malware problems & news' started by Franklin, Aug 12, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Newest rogue to hit town "Security Suite" from the Antivirus Soft family.

    pkujnvv.exe - 2010-08-12 - 5/41 (12.2%)

    An exe killer but renaming any other exe to firefox should allow them to start if this rogue is active.

    Several installers have been found with probably another hundred or so variants yet to be released.

    Sec Suite.jpg
     
  2. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    740
    How many people, do u think, are likely to feel on top of the world and install it immediately?
     
  3. fsr

    fsr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Posts:
    190
    looks gud :rolleyes:
     
  4. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    I would think it looks to be lacking features for a suite, but for the average computer user it looks as good as any legitimate suite. I would suspect it immediately but I could see how someone else would be fooled.
     
  5. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    No matter how good they look, they pop up unexpectedly out of no where, so that alone should arouse suspicion in most people. Franklin, is this any more virulent than others floating around out there? I got the itch to test if available :D
     
  6. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    It's about the same as others from this family but the proxy hijacks are a bit different.

    Proxy.JPG
     
  7. cgeek

    cgeek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Posts:
    328
    Innovative protection for my pc! :D
     
  8. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    On one hand it seems to be trying to install, but on the other it seems to be VM-aware o_O
     
  9. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    You need to wait for a few minutes for it show up.

    Bring up Task Manager before you execute and you will see it's running at execution or at least that's what I see on my XP VM.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.