New ! Kaspersky CLOUD Free Antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by BobH44AZ, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    i think it's just the UI and the UI reporting functions that are being used but the actual modul is not activate. The UI is not in sync with the module's status in this case.
    If the Firewall would be fully on, I should be getting netio.sys BSODs.
     
  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,225
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I finally got it installed, spent about 20 or so minutes with customer service tough, got it with Comodo as the firewall.
     
  3. imuade

    imuade Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2016
    Posts:
    751
    Location:
    Italy
    Has this bug been fixed with the latest "patch C" ?
     
  4. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
  5. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    so does this have system watcher, as they included it in the kaspersky free version. Software monitoring seams to be paid feature
     
  6. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Yes, KSCloud 2019 Free has SW...
     
  7. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    indeed
    installed it, basically all options are identical to the free version (not cloud based). Apparently it runs much better to non-cloud version.
     
  8. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    200
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Word "cloud" in KSCloud does not mean cloud protection, which is the same than "non cloud versions", cloud here means extra cloud management features...
     
  9. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    749
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    There are more option to tweak/adjust with the Cloud version.
     
  10. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    I can see, though it really runs much lighter than my previous Kaspersky free install it feels like cloud based. Previous one got uninstalled because it slowed down my system.


    https://i.imgur.com/XIgEZRi.png
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2018
  11. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    36,391
    Perhaps it is better to post the warning of OS Armor in the appropiate OS Armor thread.
     
  12. pasmal

    pasmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    That screenshot just shows the UI process. What about the main one, avp.exe?
     
  13. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    strangely I don't have anything else running from Kaspersky in processes, it looks like its working fine though, all set to high heuristics, do you think installation was not fine (partial) or some malware stopped its functions? all options works, I can scan, I receive alerts and so on, hmm didn't even receive installation errors, can s.o. else check process file list to compare (I don't have avp.exe listed in task manager's processes but its set to automatic in services)? avp.exe is only in disk section in performance manager that's it.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 14, 2018
  14. pasmal

    pasmal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2015
    Posts:
    55
    Hmm, not sure.

    Regular KAV Free has an avp.exe process (sometimes two during updates) and an avpui.exe process. I've never tested Kaspersky Cloud, but it seems to me that it should have at least another process dedicated to scanning. Can anyone verify?
     
  15. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Yes, avp.exe is actually KAV, avpui.exe is just GUI.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    yes its there, got to do "show process from all users" then it showed up, its 80-100.000K
    Eset runs better I think, but I lowered down security settings to medium heuristics and now I'll see what happens
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  17. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    people still care about memory usage in 2018, ***** people...
    caring about potentially infinite resource vs caring about cpu usage..
    meanwhile your browser is heaving a feast.
     
  18. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    people still don't know how to use ram in 2018, ***** people...

    ram is opportunity. I know how to use it and it just has value. With layers of security they sum up. U have antilogger, u have firewall, you have AV, u have anti-exploit, u have anti-exe, u have VM, u have folder blocker, and the list sums up. Tbh I need 128 gig (ideal system for me), but I could work on 64 system, 32 is the absolute minimum to even run some stuff and I need to compromise . It depends on what u do, if u surf the Internet u need 2 gig, for games 8 usually. But the problem is different. I downloaded kaspersky hoping it would be less hog, especially when using intense software but the problem is its CPU usage sometimes, it still scanned system when using software which is something unwanted. I want it to be watchful but not to scan then whole drive and search rootkits too often. Yesterday I was playing civilization IV (you know its from 2005 so system is not bothered by it) and I wanted to kill Kaspersky cloud free, so far Eset was the most consistent and less annoying, will see. Its very nice in general but sometimes it just scans and scans and scans and it goes on like that forever until u exit software or shut down PC
     
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2018
  19. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    you might want to go through settings again
    Code:
    http://any.ac/SWAyiXPsJHEU.png
    you're associating RAM usage with performance impact, which is just flat out wrong and it's the exact opposite. stuff is in the RAM so it can be accessed faster than from hard disk.
    RAM is there to be used.
    if you have 32 GB of RAM but CIV 4 is bothered by a rootkit search, you really should sort your priorities next time you decide to upgrade your PC.

    you sacrifice protection for performance with ESET, there is no "0% cpu, 1 mb of ram and uberprotection" AV.
     
  20. lucidstorm

    lucidstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2018
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Poland
    @mekelek this topic isn't about you and me or "ram", and nobody really cares but to answer you
    It don't see when I associated CPU with ram, CIV iv is bothered by kaspersky yes, its scanning is annoying and they don't stop after a while, they just go on forever when I run a game. Kaspersky has less options, scans are very heavy compared to eset (even on normal heuristics), emsisoft, bitdefender, avast/avg, zonealarm. Rootkit scans are happening perhaps too often as well. I uninstalled kaspersky free cloud, I would like to see more options and rulesets. However when not scanning kaspersky is very light.
    last time about RAM: I don't see whats your point, its like u complaining that u don't see enough commercials on TV and there isn't enough traffic jam. There are professional/amatorial usages of ram, so why not have more. It wasn't a question. See zemana antilogger uses 1 gig, so watch out for ram as it stacks (post above). I dunno maybe CG artist need more ram than an average IT guy, but u still can use ram to reduce read/writes on the drive so in the end more ram is good for everybody. Peace
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2018
  21. IThinkItsCharlie1

    IThinkItsCharlie1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2014
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    Gallifrey
    Has anyone noticed that updates have not been consistent in the last few days? At times it may only update twice in a 24 hour period. Right now it is 2:12 am Oct 25, but the signatures are dated Oct 24 at 7:27 am, even after doing a manual update.
     
  22. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    It is possible to turn off webshield/mail shield without getting nag screens to turn it on? ;)
     
  23. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    749
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    You can turn it off, but you get nag screens.
     
  24. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,354
    OK, no Kaspersky for me. :D
     
  25. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    749
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    OK, what you're using now instead of Kaspersky?
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.