New ! Kaspersky CLOUD Free Antivirus

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by BobH44AZ, Jul 27, 2018.

  1. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    I installed it on my Win10 laptop and it slowed to a crawl. It took forever to load at startup and eventually crashed my system. Thanks but no thanks!
     
  2. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,260
    Did you had anything else that could have conflicted with it?

    Your signature states you are using WSA and EAM, where those in the same computer?
     
  3. BobH44AZ

    BobH44AZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    USA
    Two days ago,
    I uninstalled Malware Bytes for two reasons, First reason , every time I need to update to a new version of Malwarebytes it installs Avast Antivirus , second reason is that I decided to start using Hit Man Pro again.
    I then download Kaspersky Anti Virus from the following link, which includes instructions: https://box.kaspersky.com/f/bb2ef3b3f18c4824a0b8/?dl=1 and reinstalled
    Kaspersky free security cloud 19.0.0.1088.01553.0 (a) .

    I then went to Gibson Research Corporation and ran Shields Up , a program that checks all firewall and ports .
    The test results all passed .
    I then installed Hit Man Pro ( on demand only ). and all has been working perfect .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 4, 2018
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :eek: Never heard of that before. Are you sure it was MB installing a competitor, or could it have been CCleaner? Why would MB install a competitor?
     
  5. kjdemuth

    kjdemuth Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    2,975
    Location:
    Boston, MA
    No I had nothing else running actually. I was trying it out after I had removed CFW.
     
  6. BobH44AZ

    BobH44AZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    USA
    You are correct, It was CCleaner … ( sorry )….
     
  7. waking

    waking Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2016
    Posts:
    65
  8. rainbow1112

    rainbow1112 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Posts:
    77
    how is this produce compare to Kaspersky free?

    currently using kaspersky free not sure if i should change it?
     
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    6,542
    Kaspersky Security Cloud Free review
    https://www.ghacks.net/2018/08/14/kaspersky-security-cloud-free-review/

     
  10. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Tried to install this agin, now it asks me for a license, is this free version gone?
     
  11. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,260
    I tried it for a short time and it asked me the same. You simply need to have a My Kaspersky account, and once connected it will automatically change to the free version.
    https://my.kaspersky.com/
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Tried 3 times, it keeps asking me for a subscription, I even contacted customer support and they said this product doesn't exist.
     
  13. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    3,112
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Keep trying. I had to create 4 new accounts until it mercifully allowed me to use it.
    I sure hope they fix it, I can not recommend something, that can not make up its mind.
     
  14. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Don't have time for that, I'll stick with my default one I have.
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @BobH44AZ , you might want to hide your email address in that screenshot.
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I can. It starts with 32d.....

    It's on the bottom of the Kaspersky UI.
     
  17. BobH44AZ

    BobH44AZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    USA
    Your right, it sure is , I just hope I figure out how to block it out .
     
  18. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    You can delete the attached screenshot for now and edit it before reattaching it.
     
  19. BobH44AZ

    BobH44AZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    USA
    Some may find this of interest
    Screenshot (2)_LI.jpg
     
  20. BobH44AZ

    BobH44AZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2013
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you Krusty for helping me ,
    Regards, Bob H
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    :thumb: You're quite welcome, Bob.
     
  22. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,226
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Seems when I had this installed in the past with Comodo even when I turned off the Kaspersky firewall and had Comodo enabled the Windows Security Center thought there was no firewall enabled.
     
  23. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,530
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    So, does the free version include a firewall?
     
  24. mekelek

    mekelek Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2017
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Hungary
    you found that too haha
    funny part is, when you disable it, KSC cries about not having it enabled
    BUT, when you go to the reports tab, you can see the Firewall task not listed as enabled anytime.
     
  25. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    203
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Yes, I'm getting the same issue with my KSC Cloud Free 2019 + W10 Pro x64... the interesting thing of this issue/bug is that this way We may access/control/modify the rights/rules for the different trusting groups of the combo Application Control+FireWall :p in this free product...
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.