New installation of acronis TI V10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Meshuga, Mar 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    A couple of days ago I installed a copy of acronis TIv10, I paid for it online, received confirmation that my credit card payment had been accepted and received confirmation of my order number and the serial number to enter, which I submitted. However, whenever I access the program it still shows as a trial version valid for 14 days and the days are counting down. How can I get it to act as a fully paid for version please
     
  2. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    You might have to uninstall the 'paid version'; it won't work .Then, try the one you paid for. That's what happened to me.
     
  3. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    NB47, not really with you there, if I uninstall the paid for one I will then be asked to pay again. Surely there must be a way of acronis validating the 1st one.
     
  4. nb47

    nb47 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Posts:
    183
    Well, I meant to get rid of the 'Trial one' ; you can't use that particular version-at least I couldn't.I had to get rid of that one(Trial) then backup with the paid version.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    NB47 is correct uninstall the Trial version first, then install your paid for version.
     
  6. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    thomasjk, I understand uninstalling the trial version but where do I find the paid for version to install it. It does not show anywhere for me to do it. Thanks.
     
  7. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Assuming you didn't have a download link, you should go to the Acronis website and register your product using your serial number (for example: )

    https://eu.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/products/registration/

    From there you will be able to download the latest build of your product.

    F.
     
  8. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    Further to my last post, I have now found the link to my original order and have downloaded and installed the paid version of TI and all is well now. The problem was more age related(mine) than technical. Many thanks to all who helped.
     
  9. Meshuga

    Meshuga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2007
    Posts:
    12
    Location:
    West Norfolk. UK
    Thanks to you too foghorne.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.