New Firefox Browser Version Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JRViejo, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,995
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Firefox 58 appears to be quicker, seems quicker even with MP disabled. I disable Multiprocess because I dont want to use it. I do it for Sandboxie, to avoid any potential conflict.

    Bo
     
  2. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,279
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This is still bugging me and FF 58 is no better, if anything it is even worse.
     
  3. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,071
    I just opened 28 pages at once (one of my bookmark folders) in FF 58 and they all loaded with no issues. This is not something I usually do, so I thought I'd try it again. So I opened 83 pages at once, and once again they all opened.

    Quite possibly I have tweaked FF at some point with Advanced SystemCare. But I doubt this would make the difference, and I'm not sure if the tweaks apply to FF 57 or 58.

    I can open 40-50 pages or so at once in Chrome without any issues, which is something I do just about every day.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,279
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks Roger. After reading your post I've opened 31 tabs (also not something I normally do) and all tabs loaded without issue too. It's got me stumped!
     
  5. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    14,441
    Location:
    Slovenia
    After updating FF, I had to set an option browser.tabs.remote.autostart to false in about:config to regain sound under SBIE. In previous version an option browser.tabs.remote.autostart.2 was used.
     
  6. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,080
  7. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    911
    On v58x32 not x64 - now

    W/o Memory Fox Next the rig has too high temp...

    Is there a replacement or any way to keep it cool the way it used to be possible or am I doomed?
     
  8. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,376
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Schedule Update. :D
     
  9. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,080
    good to know

    >> Bug 1433065
    already seen elsewhere
    >> bug 1432778
    not public

    59b4 is going to be filled.
     
  10. Nanobot

    Nanobot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    460
    Location:
    Neo Tokyo
    We're all doomed

    however you can do a couple of things that might help on the ram front, on the high cpu issue which is a problem since the introduction of Firefox Quantum 57 there is no solution yet https://www.reddit.com/r/firefox/comments/7knnn4/firefox_quantum_is_eating_your_cpu_help_us_debug/

    1) Disable Firefox Accessibility Service
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/accessibility-services

    2) Lower the number of Content process limit to something like 2 instead of the default 4
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/performance-settings

    3) Firemin, pick the portable and see if this helps
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/firemin.html
     
  11. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    911
    Before the enquiry, I had done the research and had found the articles/ tips.

    Applied #1 and #2

    Onto #3 now

    Thank you a bunch, mate

    edit - and that's my solution! well done
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2018
  12. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,844
  13. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,735
    The profile of the portable version is located in a different place and the portable version doesn't modify the profile of your installed version.
     
  14. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,376
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    While Member mood gave you the correct answer, one more item to consider is installing the Portable version in a different folder than C:/Program Files.

    I have installed the PA Platform in C:/PortableApps so I can run portable versions independently. Be aware that you can not run two different Firefox versions at the same time. In other words, if I'm running my desktop Fx58 and I want to run Fx59Beta portable, I get an "another instance of Firefox is already running" message in the PA Platform, asking to close the other application. Just FYI.
     
  15. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    41,735
    Mozilla Firefox v58.0.1 Released (available via internal updater 7.2 MB - 64-bit) (January 29, 2018)
    Release Notes
    Download (Download Firefox in your language)
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2018
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,376
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Available Via Internal Updater (7.2 MB - 64bit)
     
  17. lofac

    lofac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    .
    Thanks for the info. Just updated, only 7.2MB update.
     
  18. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,930
    Why does this happen every time I use Firefox? FYI, there is nothing to restore.

    ff.JPG
     
  19. lofac

    lofac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    .
    You mean you get that message on firefox startup?
     
  20. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    4,080
    maybe crashed...

    Troubleshoot and diagnose Firefox problems
    Most problems with Firefox can be fixed by following the troubleshooting methods described below. Try these steps in order.
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-and-diagnose-firefox-problems

    provide some information please (text, not raw)
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/use-troubleshooting-information-page-fix-firefox

    test firefox in safe-mode please:
    https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/troubleshoot-firefox-issues-using-safe-mode
    or
    http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
     
  21. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,930
    Yes sir. Every startup. Started with version 57 and now its happening with 58. Did a clean install and the same thing.
     
  22. lofac

    lofac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2018
    Posts:
    125
    Location:
    .
    If you have the option "Show your windows and tabs from last time" selected under Settings - General - "When Firefox starts", then that's probably the cause.
    Another thing, as Brummelchen mentioned, it usually happens due to crash, but not that usual crash, rather like sudden/forced close of system and/or firefox.
     
  23. Trooper

    Trooper Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Posts:
    4,930
    I have that set to show my home page. Maybe I will set it to blank and see if that fixes it for now. I don't have any sudden system crashes or anything however. It is very strange indeed and has kept me from trying the browser out more as my default is Google Chrome.
     
  24. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    2,843
    Location:
    KEEP USA GREAT
    Thank you J.R. :)
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    71,376
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Thanks to mood too! ;) You're welcome! Take care.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.