New Firefox Browser Version Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JRViejo, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,563
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Won't developer update it?
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Perhaps the "Please Rate Firefox" widget has already appeared in your Fx 57 browser. If so, read Heartbeat.

    If you don't like being interrupted, see Disabling Heartbeat.
     
  3. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,563
    Location:
    Slovenia
    I couldn't find that option on my system. Is it put there after Heartbeat has already been run?
     
  4. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Maybe. I saw the widget run for the first time, then after clicking the More link to read about Heartbeat, went to about:config and the browser.selfsupport.url preference was there. Had no reason to check for it before, so I don't know if Heartbeat needs to run before seeing that preference.
     
  5. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,443
    hi
    password exporter , password editor and secure login
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I been searching tonight on how to get tabs not on top on Firefox 57 without using an addon.....and found the answer :thumb:. Screenshots below are with the Title bar and without the Title bar being displayed. I haven't used the Title bar in years and rather not to use it but I think in Firefox 57, Tabs not on top, (unfortunately) look better with the Title bar. Opinions? I still haven't updated to 57 but I am playing with it in the sandbox like a kid.

    Sin título.jpg


    3.jpg
    Bo
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2017
  7. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think this one looks better. Adding Flexible spaces to the right of Help, and dragging Zoom controls to the Menu bar made the difference (more according to my taste). Now the top right corner looks better than in the previous picture I posted without the Title bar.

    Sin título.jpg


    Bo
     
  8. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    This is what I ended up with. I think looks good (for my taste) and functions the way I want a browser to function.

    Sin título.jpg

    Bo
     
  9. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,572
    Location:
    The etherlands
    Looks good. :)

    For the amount I use the Menu bar though, I choose to hide that and just use the 'Alt' key to expose it.
     
  10. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,563
    Location:
    Slovenia
    https://www.virusbulletin.com/blog/...it-lot-harder-use-data-uris-phishing-attacks/
     
  11. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    4,519
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I know most people nowadays are not into using the Menu bar, but I cant get away from it. I got to have it.

    Bo
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Schedule Update.
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  14. Minimalist

    Minimalist Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2014
    Posts:
    7,563
    Location:
    Slovenia
    Thnx for heads up :thumb:
     
  15. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Minimalist, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Schedule Update.
     
  17. hayc59

    hayc59 Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Posts:
    2,401
    Location:
    North Of Thee Border..Gringo!
    thank you JR
     
  18. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Hayc59, you're welcome! Take care.
     
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    24,832
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  20. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,120
    I've been keeping an eye out for a v57 compatible version of Tab Mix Plus, but there is no update yet. However, I just came across the New Tab from Location Bar extension. It opens anything entered in the address (location) bar in a new tab.

    I'm using Open Tabs Next to Current to open new tabs to the right of the current tab. It's somewhat annoying that the new tabs get opened at the right of all other tabs first and then are moved to the right of the current tab, however I can live with that. I'm using Select After Closing Current, to change the focus to the tab to the left of closed tab, when closing tabs.

    One more thing I'm looking for is a translation extension that offers the same behaviour as in Chrome. I want foreign language webpages to be automatically be translated, and I want to content to be translated without opening Google Translate.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2017
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,120
    I am now using Page Translator to translate foreign language pages. It can't automatically translate pages, but other than that basically works the same as translation in Chrome.

    Firefox is using slightly less RAM than Cent. With 13 tabs open in Cent, RAM usage was 53% and in Firefox with the same tabs open it was 50%. However, Cent has a big advantage in memory usage, in that while it shows all previously open tabs when I launch it, it will only actually load the pages when I click on the tabs.

    Anyway, I now have Firefox configured to work like Cent Browser and am going to use it as my primary browser. It can't be a complete replacement for Cent as there are some Chrome extensions which I want to keep using. An example is Page Monitor, which notifies me when selected webpages are changed.
     
  22. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,323
    cent is another chromium fork, thus it behaves like any other chromium fork.
    i use chromium since a year and it had benefit when extending firefox (with extensions ofc).
    in its basics firefox has not changed much although it looks similar. firefox is still firefox.
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    6,120
    It has features that are not included as standard in Chromium, which is why I've always used browsers such as Cent instead of Chrome. To get the same functionality in Chrome, I would have to install multiple extensions.
     
  24. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,948
    Sorry but thats a bad comment and overall summary of firefox in general.Firefox has a new codebase and rendering engine so your generalisation is unfounded.
    Yes cent is indeed a chromium fork but has added features which some users may find useful but that is in line with the spirit of open source software.
     
  25. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,323
    i only see 2 advanced cent features, maybe 3. mouse gestures and scrollable tab bar. 3rd may be portable (similar opera) if it wont loses extensions like chrome or vivaldi. the rest is chromium and not solely featured by cent.
    that was not the point for me. firefox still behave like firefox, either gecko or quantum. even installing extensions is same as before. but you are right when some try to make quantum behave like gecko before which is not possible.
     
Loading...