New Firefox Browser Version Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JRViejo, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I don't think they charge by the letter, hawki. :p
     
  2. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,309
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks @Kerodo :)

    Guess it's not my day :-(

    I tried with Flash always on - NADA.

    WIN 1073 here.

    Dunno what my problem is -- no Netflix and Private Browsing Mode is crashing.
     
  3. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,955
    Haha... yeah, I have those days too. :)
     
  4. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    4,309
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Had to dust off Chrome but don't like Google knowing my preferences in films o_O
     
  5. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,955
    Yeah, I have both Chrome and Firefox installed here... sometimes one works when the other doesn't so they both come in handy. I like and dislike things about both of them, but in general, I guess I'm not too picky. If it works, then I use it.
     
  6. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,313
    Location:
    Nicaragua
  7. marzametal

    marzametal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2014
    Posts:
    766
    Wow... 56... where have I been...
     
  8. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,930
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, the word was they were going to automatically migrate 32 bit users to 64 bit with v56. I can't find any new information about this.

    Edit: Apparently you can switch to 64 bit simply by running the 64 bit installer. It won't uninstall the 32 bit, but it will use the existing profile :thumb:

    https://www.howtogeek.com/298291/ho...it-to-64-bit-in-windows-without-reinstalling/
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2017
  9. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,313
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Perhaps Mozilla has changed its mind about forcing people (who want to keep using the 32 bits version) to migrate to the 64 bits version. Personally, I am going to try to continue using the 32 bits version when Firefox 57 gets here. If it becomes impossible to do so, then I ll bend.

    The article makes it sound like the 64 bits version is better when is not. If it was, they wouldn't have to push people to move away from it.

    Bo
     
  10. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    2,960
    forcing x64 is coming with later versions, 56.0.1 was thrown.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    56.0.1? Already?
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I seem to lose the round circle / refresh icon in FF 56 from time to time. I can press F5 and that works but where does the icon go?
     
  13. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,930
    Location:
    USA
  14. WildByDesign

    WildByDesign Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Posts:
    2,587
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Indeed, that is still relevant for 32-bit browsers using compatibility layer on 64-bit Windows. It's always better to use a 64-bit browser whenever possible. Also, Windows 10 for example, applies more process mitigations by default to 64-bit processes.
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,930
    Location:
    USA
    I went ahead and installed Firefox 56 64bit on a test machine that already had FF56 32bit installed. The result is both versions are now installed side by side in c:\program files and c:\program files (x86) and sharing the same profile. Desktop shortcuts were changed to point to the 64 bit executable. In Windows 10 the browser default can be moved to either version. :thumb:
     
  16. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,313
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I understand, it is probably safer to use the 64 bits version of software in 64 bits windows. In my case, I run sandboxed all programs that run in my computers every time they run, thats the rule. So in my case that doesn't make much difference. By choice, I use the 64 bits installers for all programs I am using except Firefox and an old version of KMPlayer (my favorite video player. For this particular program, the reason I use the 32 bits version is because that's the installer I have had for about 10 years).

    My W10 (three months old) is my first 64 bits system. My reason for installing the 32 bits version of Firefox was that is supposed to be less buggy and it works better with Sandboxie. Nothing else. Perhaps if I had installed the 64 bits version, I would feel as good about it as I feel about the 32 bits version.

    Bo
     
  17. Robin A.

    Robin A. Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Posts:
    2,546
    When I switched from FF 32 bit to 64 bit, I ran into a problem with Office programs. When I clicked on a web link in an Office program, I got a strange error, "This operation has been canceled due to restrictions..." The reason apparently is that before the change, Edge or IE must be temporarily defined as the default browser, as explained in
    How to switch from 32-bit to 64-bit Firefox.

    I solved the problem doing some Registry changes, as described in:
    This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions.
     
  18. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,930
    Location:
    USA
    I just switched from 32 to 64 bit on my main system. I wasn't aware of the possible problem and didn't take the precaution of changing the default back to IE/Edge. I use Outlook 2013 and wasn't getting the error, but I modified that registry setting as a precaution.
     
    Last edited: Oct 1, 2017
  19. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    37,307
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No-one else has seen / noticed this?

    I'm referring to the refresh button on the right of the address bar.
     
  21. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Like this:
     

    Attached Files:

  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,273
    Location:
    .
    Yes. I've seen X
     
  23. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,313
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    The Refresh/Reload button can be hidden in Classic theme restorer. Are you using CTR? If you are, check Location bar Settings.

    Bo
     
  24. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,042
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Hi Bo,

    Nup, no CTR here.
     
  25. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    3,636
    Location:
    Under a bushel ...
    +1 but I assumed it was a network issue?
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.