New Firefox Browser Version Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JRViejo, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. vasa1

    vasa1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Posts:
    4,373
    64-bit Firefox on 64-bit OS
     
  2. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    I've had a few "not responding" and more memory since x64.
    :(
     
  3. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,453
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, I went from 300 to 500 MB and it would hang a lot. I went back to 32 bit for now. Runs much better, unfortunately.
     
  4. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Well, I'll stick with x64 for now and stay tune. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2015
  5. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    FYI, after installing Firefox 64 bit along side FF 32 bit I could not find a way to make the 64 bit the default browser. I had to uninstall the 32 bit version first.
     
  6. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    So, that's what happened. Do'h!o_O
     
  7. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Did you have the same problem? It seems that the OS doesn't see that the two versions of Firefox are different; it only gives one choice in the default settings app and there's no way to move the default from one to the other. I don't need to keep both versions of Firefox on the system, but for anyone who does this could be a problem.
     
  8. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Yeah, I got fumbled trying to figure out which shortcut opened which. :argh:
    I was expecting (silly in hindsight) two discrete programs. 64 from Program File and 32 from Program Files (x86). My expectations fell short. :isay:
    Even renaming shortcuts confused (being confused is easy for me) because I had not considered default.
    So, the marriage was swiftly n' amicably dissolved. 64 resides alone with a few :( not responding's.
    Don't know what to conclude from memory bump.
    I don't mind using memory. Just don't have a clue why.
    32 had been behaving herself. Then I go and bring in an interloper. :eek:
     
  9. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    6,453
    Location:
    USA
    I still find it odd that I had tried the betas of 64 bit 40 and 41 without issue, but the 64 bit 42 final hangs, once so bad I had to hard reset my machine. I don't know what they did to it, but I am passing on the 64 bit until they come out with a better version. Firefox has been going downhill for me anyway. 36.0.4 was the last version I was able to run with hardware acceleration. Scrolling is choppy without it. I wish they would stop breaking things that used to work.
     
  10. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,456
    I just noticed this tip no longer works for me with FF42. Not sure at what point this was "fixed" to not work at all.
     
  11. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    67,935
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Adric, actually, the Options Window tweak was just removed in Firefox 42:

    https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1140495

    The only way now to get it back is via the Classic Theme Restorer add-on, as detailed in their Main Features list.
     
  12. Adric

    Adric Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Posts:
    1,456
    Yes, I tried that, but the simulated window looks unnatural (a bit over-sized). I liked the old pop-up window better. I'll just live with the current default.
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    67,935
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Adric, I don't use the add-on so I didn't know how it would look. Given your results, I guess we all have to live with what we have. ;)
     
  14. bgfalconboy

    bgfalconboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2006
    Posts:
    226
    A question here. Is the new 64 bit version of FF 42 the one that hangs and uses ridiculous amounts of memory? Because that's what i got going on right now. Its driving me nuts. Almost to the point of looking at newer laptops. Trying to find a fix that doesn't involve that at least not yet. I took off all my addons , did nothing. Finally refreshed FF but that do much either. I have scanned with malwarebytes and SAS free, also defragmented the HD. Is the only fix to use the 32 bit version? How do I check to see what version I'm running? Thanks.
     
  15. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    6,084
    Location:
    USA
    Open the Task Manager while firefox is running and view the process. If it does not have "(32 bit)" next to it then you're running the 64 bit version.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2015
  16. Securon

    Securon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Posts:
    1,960
    Location:
    London On
    Good Afternoon! I was upgraded to 64 bit...I guess,when I open task mgr nothing denoting the version...based on Victek's info...I guess I have the 64 bit...on my 32 bit version. Haven't noticed any lag as of yet...would have liked to have been given the option. Sincerely...Securon
     
  17. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    67,935
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Unfortunately, the 64-bit Windows version is still not provided in the System & Languages page, and that's a sign that they are still tweaking it.

    Another method of checking browser versions, is type about:buildconfig in the address bar, and under target, you should the currently running version.

    In my case: i686-pc-mingw32 (32-bit).
    64-bit would be: x86_64-pc-mingw32.
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2015
  18. Nanobot

    Nanobot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    459
    Location:
    Neo Tokyo
    Firefox 43.0 is out
     
  19. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2015
  20. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    8,901
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It's not available from within the browser updater yet though. FF42 is still offered from the official download site too.
     
  21. Nanobot

    Nanobot Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Posts:
    459
    Location:
    Neo Tokyo
  22. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
    I had three unsigned and two just went signed and the other one is disabled anyway.
    FF42x64 so, waiting for internal update to see....
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2015
  23. bjm_

    bjm_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Posts:
    3,965
    Location:
    .
  24. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,833
    hi
    i got the update via internal update , i'm running v43 32bit
     
  25. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    67,935
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.