New Firefox Browser Version Released

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by JRViejo, Mar 18, 2014.

  1. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Using v70.0.1 in Linux and I had lastpass addon disappear from the toolbar last night, and then NoScript do the same this morning. Neither were they showing under "Manage your extensions". In both cases I was able to re-install them with their settings/preferences intact. There was no evidence in apparmor's logs that its browser enforcement had anything to do with the crashes.
     
  2. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  3. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Installed Development version 11.0.7rc1 and it seems to have cured the issue, back to 0% CPU at idle.

    https://noscript.net/getit
     
  4. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,442
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    Good to know, JR. I have been using the beta version ever since NoScript 10 came out. Never had to go back that I can remember.

    I just did the update to Firefox 70.0.1 and NoScript 11.0.7rc1, all appears to be well.

    Bo
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    So far, so good on my end too. :)
     
  6. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    864
    My CPU is burning.
     
  7. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    If you have NoScript, have you tried the RC version? No more high CPU for me after installation.

    https://noscript.net/getit#devel
     
  8. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    864
    Reportin back, all good in da hood.

    Muchas gracias gents for the tip
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    I am still on FF 70.00 but with the new RC of NS. I see a big improvement. Will test 70.01 again shortly
     
  10. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    OK, let's us know! :thumb:
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    20,590
    Just did the 70.01 update and all seems well. It was the full version that raised havoc for me
     
  12. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    Fantastic! :)
     
  13. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
  14. Daveski17

    Daveski17 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Posts:
    9,130
    Location:
    Lloegyr
    70.0.1 seems fine for me at the moment (16.04 LTS).

    fx.jpg
     
  15. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Schedule Update.
     
  16. JRViejo

    JRViejo Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    41,686
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    FYI. Schedule Update.
     
  17. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    864
    Stranger thing is currently happening on my rig with W7 and also on the one with Manjaro, whereas on the wife's W7 all good.

    What I mean is that one of my favourite websites redirects me to another website, less desired one.

    That's so odd.

    Is there a way to cure it? or at least find the culprit?

    i have tried the addon Skip Redirect and Redirect Bypasser knowing it is shortsighted, I also tried disabling all my addons, to no avail.

    Firefox 70.0.1

    I am not posting the address so as not to advertise the www. PW perhaps?
     
  18. bo elam

    bo elam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2010
    Posts:
    5,442
    Location:
    Nicaragua
    I think I was experiencing something sort of similar yesterday. I ll tell you what it was and how I solved it. I visit cbssports.com on a daily basis, yesterday when I visited (probably the first time in the day), I noticed the site not working properly. The address in the URL bar was totally wrong. I was still in cbssports webpages, not redirected elsewhere but the address in the bar was unreadable, it had letters and numbers, etc, but definitevely not the correct addresses. When I looked at the domains in NoScript menu, most of the domains that displayed were strange, unfamiliar to me, and I am very familiar with the site. While at cbssports, if I used the go Back button, sometimes the page would go back properly but sometimes it would show a page like it couldn't connect or something.

    I didnt experience the issue anywhere else but I knew something was wrong. First I thought perhaps my NoScript became corrupted, so I tested with a new profile, installed NoScript and with or without using the settings I was currently using things worked as they supposed to at cbssports. So, I knew NoScript was OK and my profile was the problem. Probably something went bad with it.

    So, to fix the issue, I created a new Firefox profile and haven't seen the problem again while using it. I already deleted the old profile and all seems to be well. I am on Firefox 70.0.1.

    Bo
     
  19. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,423
    It sounds like a rouge extension, or some other malware on your system.
     
  20. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,743
    Location:
    Hawaii
    I have a bad feeling about this, Roger. The fact that the problem persisted even after he disabled all his addons (extensions) is a bit ominous. Maybe his copy of FF has gotten corrupted?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  21. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,423
    It sounds like something else to me, for it to visiting different websites.
     
  22. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,684
    Location:
    Canada
    It’s only one website so it seems like something about that one site firefox can’t handle properly or the website is compromised. What happens if the url is typed into the address
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  23. korben

    korben Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Posts:
    864
    I would die to be able to find out the culprit...

    The www getting compromised is also one of my speculations. Believe me or not, it's kinda exciting;)

    Now I am gonna try a fresh profile and report back the findings.

    ALso, thanks for your insightful minds


    edit: what happens?
    nothing really, the www that opens is a different one, simply. No delays. I want the red, I get the pink.

    edit2: fresh profile, the issue persists.

    edit3: testing various configs, could it be DNS related?
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  24. wat0114

    wat0114 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2012
    Posts:
    2,684
    Location:
    Canada
    Maybe. try entering the specific IP address of the website. If you ping the url from a command prompt, it should return the IP, which you could copy/paste into the address bar. I think this should eliminate the DNS lookup.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
  25. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    6,743
    Location:
    Hawaii
    @korben -- Did you check your hosts file? That file can be used by malware to redirect your browser.
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2019
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.