New Firefox 0.9

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by samol, Jun 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. samol

    samol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    I upgrade Mozilla Firefox version .08 to .09 and everything works fine - except Spywareblaster (and Roboform but that's another matter)

    Spywareblaster message says that Mozilla/Firefox is not installed. Says not detected - and there are no Mozilla/Firefox user profiles on your computer (for this account)

    The Firefox 0.9 User Profile PATH is different from .08 and this is most likely the reason Spywareblaster won't work with .09. (Windows/Application Data - now in directory Mozilla rather than Phoenix)

    Will Spywareblaster be updated to recognize the new path?

    Love your software by the way. Don't want to go on the internet without the protection it provides.

    Thank you
     
  2. LowWaterMark

    LowWaterMark Administrator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Posts:
    17,876
    Location:
    New England
  3. samol

    samol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Posts:
    2
    Hi LowWaterMark,

    Thanks for the quick response. Waiting on 3.2.

    From the link you provided.

    "Not at all. I have tons of upgrades and enhancements planned for SpywareBlaster, as well as a new version (3.2) due out soon that should fix most of the remaining problems people are having, and add Firefox 0.9 support."
    Javacool
     
  4. se666

    se666 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Posts:
    1
    HI,
    i too just got Firefox 0.9 im having the same problem as samol but there is something esle bothering me when i try to update swb it says
    Error Connecting to update server


    There was an error getting the update information file from the server. The server may be temporarily unavailable, or there may be a conflict with firewall software on your PC. The update may have also gotten corrupted during download.

    Im new to firefox Having just switched from IE the thing is i never had this problem with IE . Is there something i have to configure? or am i just being paranoid?

    sorry if this has already been covered im new here too
     
  5. ningning0

    ningning0 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Posts:
    7
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.