New F-Secure Internet Security Technology Preview

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by s4u, Mar 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    http://www.f-secure.com/en_EMEA/support/home-office/beta-programs/istp/index.html

    Benefits for Technology Preview program participants

    - Sneak preview of exciting new technologies
    - Ability to influence on the final product
    - A free six-month subscription

    New features

    - Completely new user experience
    - Experimental support for the latest beta version of Microsoft Windows 7
    - Browsing security with cloud-based protection
    - Automated application control
    - Improved performance
    - Improved automatic operations

    Supported operating systems

    - Windows Vista (32-bit and 64-bit)
    - Windows XP
    - Windows 7 Beta (experimental support)

    Note: The End User is not purchasing, licensing or obtaining F-Secure Internet Security Technology Preview from Microsoft.
     
  2. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2009
  3. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    wow thanks fot the screenies. The GUI has changed alot...
     
  4. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks s4u Martijn for the news and screenprints.

    wow I have counted 36 FS processes. I thought they were reducing their number for the new versions..
     
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    it doesnt have 36 processes.
    it should only have one of the same name process.
    as far as i know it has something like 15 processes.
    im gonna try it when i have some freetime and will report back with stuff like process count etc.
     
  6. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    are you sure lodore? why are they shown as repeated procs for each one of them. See screenie above.
     
  7. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Hmm I see Martijn is running Win7 64bit that's why i guess..
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    well it wasnt like that in the last build.
    so I will have a look when I try it.
     
  9. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  10. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    so fsecure has a HIPS now (application control)? Or has it always had that? And nice new GUI, much improved, and personally i like AV's that give those bottom right corner alerts, i find it more pleasing for me that way, AV's like Kaspersky, fsecure now, comodo, etc. Wish avira would also give alerts like that:(
     
  11. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    oh oh! ;)

    Very pretty GUI. Good job F-Secure :thumb: I hope program's heavyness has been reduced.
     
  12. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    So far the only thing that I don't like is the browser protection tool bar. Why do companies need to add security tool bars to browsers? In IE 7 I could just hide the tool bar but, with IE 8 I can only have it enabled/disabled and not hidden. Anyone know if the browser protection will work w/o the tool bar?
     
  13. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Here's the Browser protection warning :
    fsbp.JPG
     
  14. firzen771

    firzen771 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Posts:
    4,815
    Location:
    Canada
    nice, is it like a blacklisting or a realtime browser protection? or both?
     
  15. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    I think it doesn't scan HTTP traffic in real-time like avast/ESET/Kaspersky etc. do... It uses blacklisting (like WOT) and exploit prevention (Exploit Shield). :)
    Here's another screenie, interactive real-time protection:
    fsrt.JPG
     
  16. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,531
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Have you tried unchecking the favorites bar on IE8? this way it'll hide all elements but the main favorites button (that's if you're still unable to hidden the FS toolbar, i haven't tried FS yet)
     
  17. renegade08

    renegade08 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Posts:
    431
  18. NAMOR

    NAMOR Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Posts:
    1,526
    Location:
    Arkham Asylum
    Thanks I'll try it when I get off of work.
     
  19. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    My rig runs with 75 processes and 30% memory load, with this one installed. Without this, the numbers are 60 processes and 22% memory load. I think I'll pass this one ;-)
    I'm running Vista Ultimate 32 bit with 4 gigs of ram.

    Cheers
     
  20. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Geez, they have totally messed up a great product. I have a license until 2010 on the AV and personally, I am one of a small handful of people here that think it is the best AV on the market. The GUI looks like they borrowed Bitdefenders. I cant stand the web bar and so far every attempt to disable it brings it back on reopening IE. My update button is greyed out.

    Why is it vendors feel they have to add shine and puff to a GUI. It still does the same thing with the same settings. F-Secure had one of the simplest to understand and use and now.:thumbd:

    Please go back to what worked. A product that shined behind the scenes instead of the front.
     
  21. s4u

    s4u Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    Posts:
    441
    Hi Jeff, no worries you'll get used to it.
    It is much faster now that will make you happy. Also the IDS in this is doing a great job.
     
  22. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    I got to say from the screenshots i dont like the GUI. the older one looks much better.
    once i have tryed it im gonna email the project manager and proint out i prefer the old GUI.
     
  23. Martijn2

    Martijn2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Posts:
    321
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, it's not possible to opt-out the firewall during the install. I also wouldn't recommend to run another 3th party firewall next to this beta.

    The amount processes does not per se reflect the drag it has on the machine.

    As far as I know it IS possible to open the old GUI (Start->F-secure), must say I have not tried it myself.
     
  24. JasSolo

    JasSolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    414
    Location:
    Denmark
    True, but the memory load, somewhat does. And in my case, F-Secure uses around 260 megs of ram...way to much, IMHO.


    Cheers
     
  25. GES/POR

    GES/POR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2006
    Posts:
    1,490
    Location:
    Armacham
    i didnt receive the final email with key n ****
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.