New F-Secure Client Security 7

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by eBBox, Dec 5, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    oh geez just like symantec and macafee they make the business versions more configurable and lighter?
    lodore
     
  3. ethan_arends

    ethan_arends Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Posts:
    27
    Location:
    Romania
    "F-Secure Client Security 7 will be available in January 2007"...There are some beta for this type of products?
     
  4. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Lighter maybe, more options, more advanced firewalles (cicso support etc., BIG plus for me)

    Surely there must be, just cant find it :mad:
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2006
  5. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    eww. is nod32,dr web and kaspersky the only companies to have light home and business versions? and configurable?
     
  6. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Excited to see if Symantec are planning a new version of their Client Security, now both McAfee and F-Secure launces new corporate versions :)

    Btw. Both McAfee Antivirus Plus 07 and Norton 07 are running just as light on my machine as Kaspersky etc. And most people dont want a much configurable AV.

    But I dont care. This was a thread started to hear about the new f-secure. Not to start a catfight. Do that in another thread please.
     
  7. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    I'm running the new version 7 for about week now, works flawless. Feels and actually runs "even" lighter then the previous version 6, and offers lots of additional protection :thumb:
     
  8. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    just wondering how many processes and ram usage?
    i know that fsis2007 uses 13 processes.
    why do companies seem to rip home users off by having bloated products when the business users have more features but is lighter as well.
    well at least drweb,antivir,kaspersky etc dont do this:D
    lodore
     
  9. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    I'll provide a screenshot this weekend. But please don't forget ram usage and number of processes don't say anything about the 'effective' recourse usage. On the computer I'm testing it on, it runs very smooth, especially for being a complete suite.
     
  10. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,006
    true but im wondering how many less processes than the home versions to compare.
    i thought mcaffe and norton where the only companies that made heavy home versions but made lighter versions for business i think that really does suck.
    i think 2processes for kis6.0 is great for a suite=D
    lodore
     
  11. eBBox

    eBBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    Aalborg, Denmark
    Just got it to and will test it out, sounds very promising :thumb: Looking forward for the 64 bit Vista version ;)
     
  12. Legendkiller

    Legendkiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    Posts:
    1,052
    yup,its was working very well on my pc when i tried it and has the new"HIPS" and "rootkit-detection" in it...

    was a little slow at start-up.but it eventually settled down well..
     
  13. Smokey

    Smokey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2002
    Posts:
    1,513
    Location:
    Annie's Pub
    On my machine the same experience, i can't complain;)
     
  14. javagreen

    javagreen Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Does this version work on Windows Vista 32bit?
     
  15. Sputnik

    Sputnik Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,198
    Location:
    Москва
    No, Vista compatible versions of F-Secure are released Q2 2007.
     
  16. bugsy_pal

    bugsy_pal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    Running V7, having upgraded from v6 - and I wish I hadn't. I am getting extreme CPU usage from fssm32.exe - over 50% (on a dual-core machine!) with constant hard disk thrashing. The only way to stop the thrashing is to disable the realtime virus and spyware scanning - which is obviously a deal-breaker.

    I never noticed this sort of resource thrashing on V6. I will go back to 6.0, and consider my long-term strategy - might be time to switch to KIS or NOD or Avira
     
  17. plantextract

    plantextract Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Posts:
    392
    have you tried a clean installation of v7? i mean cmplete uninstallation + removal tool and then installing this new version.
     
  18. bugsy_pal

    bugsy_pal Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Posts:
    76
    No, I did not try a clean installation - I installed over v6.0. I also went looking for a removal tool but could not find... Is there any evidence to suggest that a clean installation would avert this issue with high CPU and hard disk usage?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.