New external hard drive can I transfer my old backups to this?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Fatboy71, Aug 3, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    My setup is this:

    I have Vista Ultimate, Acronis True Image 11.

    I use a Icy ESATA caddie & hard drive to take regular backups of my system, I have been able to restore my system with the above with no problems.

    The question I have is this:

    The hard drive in the above caddie is getting almost full and I was wondering if I would be be able to replace the hard drive with a larger size (1TB) and basically just transfer the old images/backups that are stored on my present backup (external hard drive) over on to the new 1TB hard drive. Or could there be problems as the backups were originally created with a different hard drive.

    Thanks.
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I suppose you have no "SecureZone" or "Backup Location" in use, right?

    Then you can copy all TIB-files to the new disk. No problem.

    But:
    If you want to use the Ti-rescue-CD for a later restore confirm whether Ti can recognize the new 1TB device.
     
  3. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Has far as I can remember I have never used "SecureZone" or "Backup Location"

    I would try my rescue CD to see if Ti could see my 1TB drive, if it couldn't would I just need to create a new rescue CD, and after this would it see the 1TB drive?
     
  4. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    ok, then you can copy the files.


    If your CD cannot recognize please download the last build of Ti11 after registration on Acronis website.
    (Last build is 8101 (English version)).

    Right, then create a new Ti boot CD and try once more.
    If the CD cannot see the 1TB device furthermore please post it here.
    There are possibilities to get this working...
     
  5. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Thanks very much for your help its much appreciated. I'll be ordering the items soon so I'll bear in mind what has been said.

    Thanks.
     
  6. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    If you want you can wait here for other opinions from other users.

    Possibly there are other hints...
     
  7. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32

    On second thoughts I'll wait a while before ordering and wait for other replies etc.
     
  8. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Does anyone else have any hints etc that may be relevant?
     
  9. phil.brady

    phil.brady Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Posts:
    37
    Sightly off topic, but are you running out of space because you are storing ALL your previous backups? Have you considered the old trick of 'towers of hanoi' rotation?
    Phil
     
  10. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    Just to update:

    The rescue CD can see the 1TB hard drive. :)
     
  11. Fatboy71

    Fatboy71 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Posts:
    32
    I basically just wanted a bigger hard drive so that I could store more backups for over a longer period of time.


    What is the 'towers of hanoi' rotation?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.