New Bugs in EAV v621

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 Antivirus' started by krokodil_bb, Dec 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    3. non functioning menu item "clean file" /eav/

    621_non_functioning_clean_menu.png
     
  2. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Re: New Bugs in ess v621

    This has never been functioning, maybe we'll grey it out unless the functionality is implemented.
     
  3. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Re: New Bugs in ess v621

    I hope it will be implemented :)
     
  4. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
  5. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    Re: New Bugs in ess v621

    8. Outlook Express - repeated scan of message with attachment /3MB rar archive/ => message header is damaged after 2nd scan
    message in OE is then showed as:
     
  6. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    Re: New Bugs in ess v621

    during scan is ekrn at 100% cpu and this is reason why it not working correctly
    621_gui_bugs_resize.png
     
  7. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Re: New Bugs in ess v621

    BUG: A big space separates the "Address has been blocked" and "Do not display"

    Freeze GUI import and export settings type "memory leak" jump 51MB please optimize code of program

    Standart Scan Pc - CPU- max 55% - RAM max 80MB :x this way it is seen that some optimized is still absent in match of the program

    No tagging Stunnel emails in OE - example Gmail in OE

    Freeze Firefox video streams moments crash
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 27, 2007
  8. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    Save txt file?
     

    Attached Files:

  9. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    What type bug are you attempting to show nodyforever :doubt:

    Import\Export is designed to save the settings in a readable format which would be the chosen XML format.

    Bubba
     
  10. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon
    I did confusion with this option:

    Export logs into XML or TXT :oops: :rolleyes:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 27, 2007
  11. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    As noted in the above screen shot you are showing and also according to the Help file, Import and\or Export is in XML format.

    ImportExport.JPG
     
  12. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    nobody from support confirm this, so another bug post: try from shell context menu "quarantine" to any file and see if you can find it in quarantine folder.
    From shell context menu quarantine item don't work at all, swap file of course can't be successfully quarantined...
    621_quarantine_from_contextmenu.png
     
  13. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    It works here . I just quarantined a music file using context menu .

    I use XP
     

    Attached Files:

  14. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    w2ksp4, administrator, and quarantine from shell context menu don't work; "Add" button from quarantine work as on your screenshot //aded by user.
    This message is showed for any file when I try to quarantine from shell context menu:
    621_quarantine.png
     
  15. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon

    Not problem here.
     

    Attached Files:

  16. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Me and you - we , use XP., He's got Windows 2000 . Must be 2k only issue
     
  17. nodyforever

    nodyforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    549
    Location:
    PT / Lisbon

    I agree. Issue only 2000 ;)
     
  18. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    No, it works fine for certain installations of 2K.

    Quarantine.gif
     
  19. GaryRW

    GaryRW Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    141
    Location:
    OH, USA
    Works with ESS 621 on my Win2KproSp4.....; and restores.
     
  20. stackz

    stackz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Posts:
    619
    Location:
    Sydney Australia
    If I'm not connected to the internet, when EAV tries to update, the update attempt never fails, meaning that it uses 70 to 80% cpu until either I connect to the internet or force terminate ekrn.exe. The abort button has no affect.

    .... gone back to v566
     
  21. Hangetsu

    Hangetsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    259
    Well, this isn't new but unfixed:

    I have my settings so that I get the informational text added to my emails that NOD32 checked them (the "The message was checked by ESET NOD32 Antivirus." text). In plain text emails, this works fine, but does not show in HTML messages.
     
  22. reddice

    reddice Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2007
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Brooklyn NY
    They still did not fix certain websites that load slow. http://www.cyberpowerpc.com It still takes forever to load. Otherwise the new version runs fine.
     
  23. ASpace

    ASpace Guest


    If this site doesn't open fast for you , a temporary workaround is to add this web-site to the web exclusions . This will make the site not scanned by the web-scanner but its files from the real-time file system protection . The site is known and this poses no risk to you .

    Open the GUI -> press F5 to open the Advanced Setup tree. Navigate to Web-access protection -> HTTP -> Excluded addresses . Press the Add button and input this *.cyberpowerpc.* . Press OK to confirm the changes .

    Try again! :thumb:
     
  24. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    Web pages loads fine, with this version. Problem with speed of loading web pages is only if another on demand scan is running with AH enabled.
     
  25. krokodil_bb

    krokodil_bb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Posts:
    86
    Location:
    BB
    This bug was already confirmed and will be fixed: Scan details from archive scan is logged only if scan was terminated by user.
    621_archive_prazdny_scanlog.png
    621_archive_scanlog_interrupted.png
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.