? New back-up app

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Longboard, May 28, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Longboard

    Longboard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Posts:
    3,187
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
  2. Long-oard

    Long-oard Guest

    Anyone?
     
  3. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I bought it and gave it a shot. I guess it was okay, but it trashed my First Defense setup, so I dumped it in favor of Retrospect. That works fine. I also use Acronis True Image and Ghost 2003
     
  4. Rmus

    Rmus Exploit Analyst

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    3,943
    Location:
    California
    New name, old concept (maybe) I believe this is a new product - a year or to ago I tried their ABS backup system. ...

    I have two hard drives, one, C-F, the 2nd being an extended partition. G, for data.

    The ABS creates a new drive letter to make the image of your HD.

    On scanning, it read only the first HD (drive letters C-F), created G (so it thought), essentially over writing everything on G.

    Fortunately, I had my own backup :rolleyes: on another external HD and was able to recover.

    I wrote CMS, they replied with an apology, and that was that.

    I mention this because their literature says that ABS is based on Bounceback technology, so It's confusing, because I thought ABS was first...

    Bounceback may work in a different manner, but I would check to see what it's doing in the background before installing...

    regards,

    -rich
    _____________________________
    Kerio 2.1.5; FreezeX; Deep Freeze
     
  5. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Good grief, Peter, how did it do that? Did it mess with the Master Boot Record?

    Acadia
     
  6. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I am not sure what it did, because it shouldn't have done anything with the master boot record. The uninstall was messed up and it wouldn't reinstall. I ended up having to remove everything, including the secondary snapshot manually. Boy did I get an education in file/folder security,ownership, permissions etc. What a pain!

    Pete

    PS. In the end Bounceback did prove valuable. Dantz gave me credit for what I paid for it toward Retrospect. :D
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I am not sure what it did, because it shouldn't have done anything with the master boot record. The uninstall was messed up and it wouldn't reinstall. I ended up having to remove everything, including the secondary snapshot manually. Boy did I get an education in file/folder security,ownership, permissions etc. What a pain!

    Pete

    PS. In the end Bounceback did prove valuable. Dantz gave me credit for what I paid for it toward Retrospect. :D

    PPS. To satisfy Raxco, after cleaning up, I reinstalled Bounce Back. Same result.
     
  8. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    You've lost me in your explanation. Did you have to uninstall FirstDefense in order to install this new program, if so, why?

    Acadia
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Acadia

    Same thing happened when I installed Kav. When I installed Kav with ADS, I then notice my preboot inactive. Nothing brought it back. I was able to delete the secondary snapshot, and uninstall First Defense. When I reinstall First Defense all was well, and I built a new snapshot.

    With CMS Bounceback, I couldn't remove the snapshot. When I tried to uninstall telling the uninstaller to remove everything the uninstall ran but with an error. I then tried reinstall FirstDefense but it also failed. (Note I had uninstalled Bounceback when I realize I had a problem, but I still couldn't do anything with First Defense. Thats when I remove First Defense manually, cleaned up and then I was able to reinstall.

    Make any sense?

    Pete
     
  10. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    What snapshot?

    Acadia
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    My secondary snapshot. Esssentially I couldn't do anything with FDISR. Deinstall failed as did attempts to reinstall.

    I run FDISR with just one secondary snapshot. When CMS corrupted FDISR, I couldn't boot to it, remove it, or uninstall FDISR.
     
  12. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Does Raxco have any idea why or how CMS corrupted FD? After the KAV episode and now hearing about your CM experience, I am beginning to wonder just how fragile FirstDefense might be. True, it is an incredibly powerful program as you already know, capible of doing some incredible things, but it seems to have an Achilles heal. I would be very interested in finding out what hosed your FD. I know that in the case of KAV, it was the ADS that did us in.

    Acadia
     
  13. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    Hi Acadia

    I am not that concerned. Kav did disable preboot, but I was still able to use the boot intercept to get back and forth between snapshots. Removing a snapshot was not problem, and uninstalling went smoothly.

    Raxco already knew about the KAV problem, as there is a warning on the Raxco site. I just didn't look until I had installed KAV. I suspected the ADS, and reinstalled KAV turning off the ADS, and now KAV and FDISR are quite happy together. I haven't had any other problems using stuff with FDISR, in fact as I type I am on a laptop using a Raid 0 configuration and FDISR works just fine. It was just Bounceback. It may relate to their designing Bounceback for their disk systems. I don't know. I use FDISR with Acronis,Retrospect, Ghost 2003 and all the other stuff I run, and have no problems with it.

    I wouldn't live with out FDISR, and is I should find something that doesn't work with it, the something goes.
     
  14. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    So true, in my case I got rid of KAV. Even if there was a work around to make them play nicely together, I wasn't going to take any chances; FirstDefense means too much to me, it is my all time favorite software program, period! :cool: Take care.

    Acadia
     
  15. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,040
    I've been running KAV 5.0 (sans ADS) with FDISR for over a week on two machines. Have already used FDISR multiple times on both machines. They work absolutely fine together as long as you turn of the ADS.

    Pete
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.