Never been able to use TI for linux1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by penguin7009, Apr 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi all and thank you for this great place to use and discuss Acronis Products.:D

    I have read and tried to understand the TI manual and also read most of the posts on this forum concerning the use of TI to backup Linux. I have had TI since ver8, several licenses but now that we have two Linux boxes I need a backup solution for Linux.

    Several folks here say they have made successful backups on Linux with TI, but I have never been able to get it to finish a backupo_O

    I made the boot cd and use it to boot the computer and that always works fine. I usually select home/full version. After loading I select make full backup and then the trouble starts. The partition shows as linux lvm 103 mb and then ext3 partition, however the file system shows 0. I don't get it, the partition is 38 gigs but shows no files:blink:

    When I start the download, it copies for about 3 mins and then stops and goes no farther. I left it over night several times but it just don't work:doubt: This has been going on now for about a year.

    Can anyone assisto_O

    Thanks, paul
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What version and build of TI are you using?

    Have you tried the safe mode version of TI?

    What is the backup destination?

    How is the drive partitioned?

    What are the computer specifications? (motherboard, cpu, chipset, etc.)
     
  3. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi mudcrab and thanks for the reply. We just upgraded again and are using the TI 10 boot disc.

    The partitions are: Linux LVM with boot on MBR and one swap partition both are primary partitions using EXT3 file system.

    Computer is Nelsonair Computing, using 2.8 intel pent4 775 processor, 1gig ddr mem and one 40 gig WD hard drive.

    For backup, 1 USB 2.0 WD 200 gig external hard drive with two partitions formatted as fat32 connected directly to the computer, although we have tried it to the server. I have tried with the compression on/off, without including the swap file, on the root of the target, etc. Just can't figure out why is copies for several minutes and then quits. I have never tried the "safe mode" but if you think it will help I'll give it a try.

    Thank you paul
     
  4. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    OK mudcrab, I tried the safe mode but that doesn't find my usb 2.0 hard drive, it only finds the resident linux drive:oops:

    paul
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you talking about image backups or files and folders backups? The swap file isn't included in image backups. When doing image backups, do you always get the same results whether you backup the entire drive or try and backup the partitions by themselves.

    Safe mode will only support USB drives that are recognized by the computer's BIOS. Some newer computers support this, most older ones don't. In any case the drive has to be plugged in when the computer is started so the BIOS can see it. If you have another internal drive you could backup to, you could try that and see if it works. If it does you could then copy the TIB file to your USB drive.

    Does the partition information show up correctly when you look at the drive in safe mode? If it does, then the problem is with the Linux drivers used in the full mode version of the program.

    Make sure you're using the latest build of TI 10 (4,942). It may support your hardware better.

    You may also want to contact Acronis Support with the revelant details and see if they can provide a fix.

    If you have an XP SP2 cd you could build a BartPE boot cd and try that.
     
  6. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks, Mudcrab. I can do a backup to the resident os drive. If I copy the .tib to my usb2.0 drive would TI be able to do the backupo_O

    I just purchased Image for DOS. It is graphic/text. It does a perfect backup of my Linux partition to my usb2.0 drive in about 30mins and restores perfectly.

    I was hoping to use Acronis because we already have lics for it but I guess I can use Acronis for Windows and Image for DOS for Linux and that will work out great:thumb:

    If I see an .img file I would know its Image For DOS and if I see a .tib I would know its TI.

    cheers, paul
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you save the TIB to the one drive you have and then copy it to the USB drive, it would have to be copied back to the installed drive before doing the restore. The restriction to this is that it would have to be on another partition (one not being restored) and you wouldn't be able to restore the entire drive image.

    Installing a second hard drive makes it a lot easier and also a lot faster.
     
  8. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thanks, Mudcrab. That is what I was doing but several weeks ago I had a surge or lightning strike which fried my drives. Thats why I'm again looking for a safe way to backup my stuff. Since hard drives are moving machines I can loose my data and my bare metal restore.

    Guess I'll stick with Image For DOS


    paul
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello penguin7009,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post and see if the issue persists.

    If it does, could you please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly?

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  10. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Thank you for the reply, Mat. I contacted support twice about a year ago at the time we got the two Linux computers and never recieved a response concerining our problem. We ultimately purchased Image for Dos which has been making good backups, but is slow.

    I will print this information and at the earliest time, will get you the information you requested.

    Thank you for the help,
    paul nelson-network manager
     
    Last edited: May 4, 2007
  11. penguin7009

    penguin7009 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Posts:
    7
    Hi Matt, you so totally rock!! This is the very first time I have seen Acronis make an actual backup!

    I used the F11 key as you asked and typed in: quiet acpi=off noapic and it actually finished the 40 gig backup in about 22 mins. That is one hour and fifteen mins less than image for dos that I use.

    Restoring was a little dicey. I had to backup the MBR first, then the swap and then the / partition one at a time. When ever I choose the restore them all at one time I had the same problem as before. So I backed them up one at a time and then restarted the computer with the SuperGrub boot disk to restore the MBR and it worked.

    Thank you very much, I could have used Acronis all this time and just didn't know it!

    paul:thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.