Network Storage Drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by azram, Jun 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. azram

    azram Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    My computer has a NAS drive attached as a network drive. Is there any way to exclude this drive when Driveimage scans the computer? It causes driveimage to hange as this drive is formated in a proprietry manner. The NAS is a Netgear SC101 mirrored drive.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Do you mean the Netgear box is connected directly to your computer? Or is the Netgear simply mapped as a drive letter?

    If it's mapped, then booting from the TI Recovery CD wouldn't see it the same way since the mapping is a Windows function.
     
  3. azram

    azram Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for the quick reply. No - it's actually a network device; the Netgear NAS has it's own IP address (mirrored drives) and the Netgear software makes it available to Windows. It has a lot of data on it and I am afraid to disconnect it. Happened once before and could not reconnect to it.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello azram,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please create screenshots of the actions taken that lead to the issue and the full device name. Then contact the vendor from which the software has been received with that information in order to solve this issue.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Did you mean that you are using DriveImage from Symantec (it was previously owned by PowerQuest)? If so, this is an Acronis TrueImage forum, so you won't find the answer here.

    If you want to try Acronis TrueImage, there is a trial version that you can download.
     
  6. azram

    azram Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Sorry - I meant Trueimage.
     
  7. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello azram,

    Could you please clarify the full name and build of the product you use? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.