Network Probrems, someone can use your network or some port or any??

Discussion in 'privacy problems' started by l0l0l, Aug 6, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. l0l0l

    l0l0l Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    hi ...

    this thread is about a problem that i`ve been had since 1,2 weeks ago,

    and
    the trouble is :

    i use OPERA almost all the times when i set on my PC
    an run oper, the browsers "OPERA" SAY:couldnt find any

    AND OTHER problems
    with the server with some programs like Azureus""...

    the network is so slow like if someone had been using my network
    or port , i dont really know what happens





    IF SOMEONE CAN HELP ME TO FIX IT"", Maybe a program or antivirus that check the COMPUTER , something that check my network and clean it...



    thanksssss




    i hope soon answer... :eek:
     
  2. G-Force

    G-Force Guest

    Hello l0l0l,

    Go ahead and try two of the first four online scanners linked here.
    Please post results if they're unable to clean the assumed problem, OK. :)


    GF
     
  3. l0l0l

    l0l0l Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    ok im
    viewing the side now.

    but how i do to continue using my
    programs for download, but that them :eek:
    dont have problem with a firewall or any change
    that i do with a software to resguard mi computer?=o_O



    o_O
     
  4. G-Force

    G-Force Guest

    l0l0l,

    Pardon, but which site are you referring? Do you currently have an "active" virus scanner on board? If so, which?
    Also I think what your asking is if they'll have a conflict with ... your firewall? Another program that's protecting?


    GF
     
  5. lolol

    lolol Guest

    ok i fix it but i want to show you something


    i saw this run code

    Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.1
    Scan saved at 17:29:24, on 07/08/2005
    Platform: Windows XP (WinNT 5.01.2600)
    MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 (6.00.2600.0000)

    Running processes:
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\Archivos de programa\ewido\security suite\ewidoctrl.exe
    C:\Archivos de programa\ewido\security suite\ewidoguard.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\pctspk.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
    C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
    C:\Archivos de programa\Azureus\Azureus.exe
    C:\Archivos de programa\Java\jre1.5.0_04\bin\javaw.exe
    C:\Archivos de programa\Opera\Opera.exe
    C:\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe




    ok its fine but when i kill this proces: C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe


    ok nowthis spoolsv.exe i dont know if i can kill it or if its a part of the windows system..

    the point is that i finished all this process·spoolsv" and the process root, well


    i dont know if i have to delete it

    bye......
     
  6. l0l0l

    l0l0l Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Posts:
    19
    ook here i kill spoolsv.exe when i did itall my network problems
    were repair, well

    now my question is if i could delet spoolsv.exe


    bye .




    thanks for your posts!!
     
  7. G-Force

    G-Force Guest

    That would be a no-no, :D spoolsv.exe is a required system file if you are to print pages from memory. You may stop and disable it's service startup if you currently have no use for it by going > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services,
    then double-clicking Print Spooler. No worries as nothing depends upon it.

    Google this and scroll ... spoolsv.exe answers that work, it should be the first link labled "Task List Programs."

    Any more questions, please don't hesitate. :)


    GF
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.