Network Attached Storage and Restoring image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by rwalker01, Aug 15, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. rwalker01

    rwalker01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I trialled TI 8 and was convinced it was my back up solution for my RAID 10 set up. I successfully imaged the entire RAID 10 drive consisting of three separate partitions to a single image on a Buffalo Terastation (Network Attached Storage - NAS). I could explore the image from any computer on the network. Tonight I managed to crash my RAID set up. I purchased TI 8 since my trial had expired. I created a rescue CD on another computer and successfully booted to TI on the CD. Here's the problem: TI sees all the disks connected to the computer, but does not see the Buffalo NAS. If the image were on one of the drives connected to the computer I would be back in business, but it is not. When I start TI on another computer in the network, the computer based version of TI will recognize the NAS. What the heck should I do? I guess I could install windows on the RAID 10 or another drive on the computer and then restore the image, but that abolishes the time savings of image restoration - I might as well do a clean install. Help please! :doubt:
     
  2. rwalker01

    rwalker01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I'm one step closer. I found a way to enable the Ethernet adapter under tools>options. I can now see the back up on the NAS. Now a new problem: the RAID array does not show up as a RAID 10. It just shows the four individual drives. Acronis tech support told me TI supported RAID 10 before I trialled it! What's the problem? :(

    Thanks.

    Rick
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Rick,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please clarify me the following: your RAID array doesn't show up as a RAID 10 when you boot from Acronis Bootable CD, am I correct?

    Do you use the latest build of Acronis trial version?

    Thank you.
    --
    Irina Shirokova
     
  4. rwalker01

    rwalker01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    That is correct. I am trying to restore the image I created from the RAID 10 array. The array died and I had to recreate it and now need to restore the image to the new RAID array.

    When I exited the bootable CD last night I git a brief glimpse of a message that said "Multiple level RAID arrays are not supported" or something like that.
     
  5. rwalker01

    rwalker01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2005
    Posts:
    11
    I just purchased and downloaded the full version last night. That is the one I am using.

    Rick
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello rwalker01,

    Please follow my instructions given in the previous thread.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.