Network Activity Monitor

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Scoobs72, Jul 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Are there any (free) applications out there that can provide the network monitor/display activity of a firewall, but without actually acting as a firewall? I recently removed Sunbelt Kerio PFW and replaced it with Dynamic Security Agent as I sit behind a NAT router and don't need specific rules/filterings. However, I miss the ability to see what network activity is actually happening by process/application, which was very good within Sunbelt Kerio.

    Many thanks all
     
  2. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

  3. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
  4. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
  5. Scoobs72

    Scoobs72 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Posts:
    1,108
    Location:
    Sofa (left side)
    Thanks guys. I was about to try out cports and went to Nirsoft's website, downloaded it and did my usual submit to Virustotal for a quick scan. Three of the scanners came back with a problem:
    CAT-QuickHeal 9.00 2007.07.17 Trojan.Horst.or
    eSafe 7.0.15.0 2007.07.17 suspicious Trojan/Worm
    Webwasher-Gateway 6.0.1 2007.07.17 Win32.ModifiedUPX.gen!90 (suspicious)

    Are these FPs? The name Nirsoft seems to ring a bell for some reason...and not a good reason.
     
  6. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I've been using cports and have received no warnings from any scanners, such as AOL/AVS, A2, SAS, AVG/AS or even HijackThiso_O Like HijackThis, cports doesn't even install itself. About Nirsoft, if you do a search here of it, there are other threads that raise questions not of the co. but of it's use by malwareo_O
     
  7. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
  8. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Adding a services-tab as well as the TCP/IP-tab to the task mgr!!! Now that makes sense!!! Thanx for the link, I've already dLo'd and will install shortly...
     
  9. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    Have had installed for a few hours and like VERY much. Adds a lot to task manager that should be there already. Thanx again!!!
     
  10. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    :)

    I'll second that. Nice & usefull tool. Thanks Espresso!
     
  11. lucas1985

    lucas1985 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    4,047
    Location:
    France, May 1968
    Those are detections of runtime packers.
     
  12. dwax

    dwax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Posts:
    57
    How do you keep it installed? I see after I shut down and restart it's no longer in the Task Manager.:(

    Edit
    After re-install again it's no where to be found. Is there a way to enable it?
     
    Last edited: Jul 20, 2007
  13. Bio-Hazard

    Bio-Hazard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    529
    Location:
    Cornwall, UK
    Thanks Espresso. Nice find. I have it running now.:thumb:
     
  14. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
  15. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Do any of these show internet traffic with an icon in the task bar (like ZA or Comodo does). If not does anyone know one that does that is not a firewall?
     
  16. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  17. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Thanks!
     
  18. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    Why not use the built in windows network traffic tray icon? Check the properties page of your network connection in the Network Connections control panel. There's a checkbox for "Show icon in notification area when connected".
     
  19. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    WSFuser- Looks like ToggleNETLIGHTS has been taken down as it is not available for download from any pages I found.

    Expresso- thanks for the suggestion. But my system just shows an icon that looks like two computers either lighting up or going dark. I was hoping for the red/green lights (or some derivation thereof)...I know, ---> picky.
     
  20. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
  21. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Netmeter has a task tray icon. Thanks.
     
  22. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Sorry to revive this somewhat old thread, but this is just for the record (and maybe a possible answer to my question below).

    I said in my previous post on this thread that I liked Prio. Well, I actually do, I based my statement on the features of this add-on, but haven't really tried it untill now. A moment ago I gave it a shot in a VM, but to my surprise, when I started Task Manager my firewall warned me that taskmgr.exe suddenly wanted to call out on http to Microsoft. WTF o_O
    Why is that needed? Is this a joke?
    Any clues?
     
  23. 19monty64

    19monty64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Posts:
    1,302
    Location:
    Nunya, BZ
    I had the same question, but continue to use it (when I`m actually in windows)...
     
  24. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Prio has a feature where it checks if a program has a digital signature; perhaps Prio needs to connect out to verify such signature. Just a guess though.
     
  25. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Hi WSFuser.

    And a good one it is :) I have re-checked your suggestion, took a closer look in Prio. There's a feature in 'Prio' menu called 'verify integrity' which is enabled by default (I completely overlook it). I disabled it, and no outbound attempt is made. Cheers.

    Sorry guys, a false alarm. But it is always good to know what software does, and in Prio's case, it's good that the unneeded (for me, at least) feature can be disabled. I will now install Prio and fully enjoy it. :D

    Thanks again. :thumb:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.