netveda and edonkey

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by theshadow247, Jun 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    iam trying netveda 3.61.00002.i passed all firewall tests no problems.but i can't connect to edonkey2000.it stayes unreachable.eny help would be appreciated.
     
  2. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    out of 37 peolple that viewed this post no one has a idea or a thought :eek:
     
  3. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Have you allowed inbound connections on the right port?
     
  4. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    my ports are tcp.10300.udp.10301.tcp10300.shows as beeing in use.and udp.10301 showes as listning.i don't know if this rite or not this is my first use with this firewall....
     
  5. Diver

    Diver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,444
    Location:
    Deep Underwater
    Make sure edonkey also has outbound access on all ports for tcp and udp. See if that works. If it does, you can trim the rule down later, but actually it is no big deal to leave it that way on an application aware FW.

    Check the publisher's site for any help on ports and also the help file. Check all of your settings for edonkey, etc.

    Does it connect with a firewall rule that allows full access inbound and outbound (TCP and UDP) on all ports? If so, start there and cut down on the inbound access. If not, the problem might not be your firewall.

    Do you have a router? Are ports forwarded on the router?
     
  6. theshadow247

    theshadow247 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Posts:
    323
    Location:
    ontario.canada
    every think seems to be set up for outbound access.and no i dont have a router.iam going to play around with it some more now that i have the time.thanks for the reply's.
     
  7. Meltdown

    Meltdown Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Posts:
    299
    Location:
    Babylon
    Does this help?

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.