NetVeda 3.61 released

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by Arup, Apr 18, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Arup

    Arup Guest

    http://www.netveda.com/updates

    Changelog:

    New features since 3.6 release include,

    - Windows Security Center integration for XP-SP2
    - Export option for the Alert and Activity reports
    - Performance improvements and lower memory usage
    - Diagnostic report creation using Administrator GUI (Help menu)
    - Automatic IP address change detection for all supported platforms

    Bug fixes since 3.6 release include,

    - Administrator GUI fails to start when several windows hooks are installed
    - License expiry dialog is shown when system date is changed
    - Error Handler is unable to create report
    - Time restrictions are not working on some platforms
    - Intermittent shutdown problems on Windows 95/98//ME
    - Unable to pickup network adapters on some computers
    - Unable to start service on some legacy computers
    - VPN Conflict with some non Microsoft WHQL compliant drivers
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 18, 2005
  2. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    thanks arup.
    I'd noticed the license expiry myself... But it always occurs in non-admin accounts. I wonder if we're licensed to use it only for a year? like MSAS or SSM beta expiries?
     
  3. Arup

    Arup Guest

    The home edition is free, the license is for Pro edition and probably the running non-admin account is for pro edition only.
     
  4. djg05

    djg05 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,504
    Have you tried it with the leaktests?
    http://www.firewallleaktester.com/

    I found that 3.6 failed so many that I went back to Kerio.
     
  5. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    actually... you need to turn on the dll/ocx "component" control...
    and it is recommended to run it with PG pro as they don't really overlap, but rather form a beautiful shield together.
    do this...
    1. double click the tray icon to start the admin panel.
    2. click on "security' in LHS panel
    3. Put a tickmark next to "enable component trust"
    4. click on apply
    I'm not sure about the "incremental" deal under that section.

    Huh? Are you sure about this? Non-admin accounts for home edition would make slightly more sense to a user like me.
     
    Last edited: Apr 18, 2005
  6. Arup

    Arup Guest

    True, it is just a hunch, I may be wrong.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I'm trying this firewall but when some application wants to connect through the intenet, the firewall didn't ask me if I want to give permission for that application.

    How can I set it to make this?

    Besides, this firewall use very low resources and have a very good protection...

    Thanks
     
  8. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Make sure to check the trusted app and also the block unsolicited app tabs.
     
  9. This should get you app alerts.

    Security.....Internet Security..have all options checked except activate component learning.
     
  10. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
  11. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
  12. Hmmmm I'm set up solo here......try the read me and/or Operations guide
    from the NetVeda start menu.
     
  13. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I found the problem...

    When I installed the NetVed I forgot to disable the Driver protection of ProcessGuard... :(

    Sorry to annoy you with this...

    Thanks for your support ;)
     
  14. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    cheers!
     
  15. clansman77

    clansman77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    kochi,kerala,india
    thanks arup for that update..downloading right now..
    hope this software continue to improve..
     
  16. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Clansmann,

    Are you still having download corruption problems?
     
  17. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Very Good, just in time. That pesky reminder from Norton to renew my FW is just starting. NOT. :p
     
  18. no13

    no13 Retired Major Resident Nutcase

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    1,327
    Location:
    Wouldn't YOU like to know?
    merc...
    didn't I tell ya to stop fooling around with dangerous toys like NPF and ZAP? x-(
    Honestly... some kids!...
    *tee hee*
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2005
  19. andie

    andie Guest

    I tried NetVeda but couldn't seem to get it configured to my satisfaction.

    I selected "allow only trusted applications to access the internet", and nothing could get out unless set to trusted. But setting the app to "ask" did not appear to work - it did not ask, simply timed out. It had to be set to trusted. I want to be notified and required to verify when a program wants access to the internet.

    If I unchecked the "allow only trusted applications to access the internet" box, then any app was allowed access, without any notification or intervention on my part.

    What did I miss?
     
  20. clansman77

    clansman77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    234
    Location:
    kochi,kerala,india
    arup, i didnt try out the new version yet..in the old version i did a workaround by creating an application group called download managers and added fdm to that and assigning full access to that group.the problem was solved.i got this advice from netveda forums from krisp over there..
    dont know whether i have to do this again for the new version.will try it out and see..
     
  21. Arup

    Arup Guest

    Clansmann,

    Just install the new NetVeda over the old one, you won't face any problems.
     
  22. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    :D LOL a kid with a few grey hairs my friend. :D

    Now that I got the FW on my Compaq squared away, I will focus on my Emachine and this Norton pain the rump. "You now have 28 days left...renew now..." :mad:

    Go AWAY... :p
     
  23. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Fellow Creatures,
    I dumped Norton 2004 PFW. :rolleyes: Major cleanup of course as always with Norton stuff. I have no more except for Ghost 2003.

    Downloaded and installed NetVeda this afternoon. No problems at all; now to learn it and tweak it. As promised I will let you all know how I like it, early indicators... :eek: :eek:

    About 100 MB of RAM less useage then Norton...IS THIS POSSIBLE? :) :)
     
  24. Mercurie

    If'n I can figure out how to configure NetVeda....anyone should.

    You will find out you can do things many different ways....Just take the
    time to look it over...You should be impressed....and ya can't beat the
    price.
     
  25. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,779
    Yes, that is very possible, especially if you were using the newer Norton 2005, maybe even 2004. Norton invades everything and consumes a lot of ram.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.