Netgear RangeMax Router (how to reset?)

Discussion in 'hardware' started by fce, Feb 13, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    I downloaded and upload firmware update for my Netgear router. The problem is its for different Netgear model. :mad:

    I do hard reset (20sec hold reset button, unplug 20sec still pressing the reset button and another 20sec to turn on the power while holding the reset button) still i can't get wireless connection.

    Supposedly the wireless indicator will light on the router but it didn't show the light on wireless indicator, it only show the power indicator and the other one (not the wireless indicator)

    Hope you can help me.

    Thanks
     
  2. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    I would suggest connect your ethernet cable to connect,Log into the router and Default it back to factory settings, then reconfigure it and its security level.
     
  3. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England

    "problem is its for different Netgear model" Are you saying you flashed it with the wrong firmware? That could be a showstopper right there...you probably have a paperweight that looks like a router right now.

    Most routers have a safeguard in their firmware upload utility, which prevents flashing with incorrect firmware. Since you say you flashed it with the wrong firmware, did you see some message that stopped you? Or..did it appear to complete the upgrade process?
     
  4. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    It is probably a brick. Or as YeOldeStonecat said, paperweight.

    The firmware is what creates factory default settings. The default IP address, password and some other much more technical info. contained with in the ROM. Changing this info with an incorrect flash will pretty much toast the router. The reset will not revert the the new flashed firmware to the old.

    You may find assistance on the net by doing a google for "unbricking a netgear router".

    It can be done with a Linksys. Do`t ask me how I know. :oops:
     
  5. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    thanks!

    it works.
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    your welcome.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.