Nero 7 Essentials

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Osaban, Dec 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,212
    I got Nero 7 Essentials when I bought my computer with Vista. It has always worked perfectly, but today, trying to backup some important data to DVD, it just refused to work (some weird errors were mentioned). I reinstalled it and got the same results, and then I realized it might have something to do with updates.

    It took almost 40 minutes to update... And when I finally rebooted the system and checked the size of the updates, the program went from 160 MB originally to a staggering 2.5 GB on my disk! Is it normal? It seems to me insane to have an application so bloated. Now we are talking about "essentials", what is the full program like? I've uninstalled it for the time being, has anybody any reasonable explanation to this?

    TIA for any feedback.
     
  2. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, Nero from version 7 onwards can be considered as bloated. I have used it since version 5. I am currently using the full version 9 and it is only consuming 1.1 GB on my disk and this is with typical install. I have forgotten the size on disk of version 7, but I am sure it was not 2.5 GB!

    Following could be the cause.

    1) Are you looking at the size reported under "Program and Features"? That size could be misleading. For me Nero 9 only shows 9.9 MB there when in fact it is 1.1 GB on my disk.

    2) After the update did you clear your temp folder? Nero unpacks its files in the temp folder but does not remove them after install. You have to do this manually. I recovered about 1.5 GB after clearing my Temp folder.
    C:\Users\your username\AppData\local\Temp

    3) Did you by mistake upgrade from Nero 7 essentials to Nero 7 full version? or perhaps originally you had a customized version that came with your PC, but now you installed a "typical install" with the update.
     
  3. Osaban

    Osaban Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Posts:
    4,212
    Thanks Raza, you are always very helpful.

    That's right, "Program and Features" reported 2.5 GB. Mind you, your 1.1 GB seems to me almost the size of an OS.

    I'm not sure if I did, as I'm using CCleaner fairly regularly, although I know it clears temp files a few days old. looking at your figures, the total would match the 2.5 GB.

    No, it wasn't an upgrade. I only updated the version that came with the computer. Although, because of the lengthy update, I didn't stay with the machine, so I don't know if some useless staff could have been avoided.

    I'm divided whether to give it another try, but 1.1 GB in principle seems to me still an awful lot. I also discovered that Vista on its own does a great job at burning files to CD/DVD. I'm also testing ImgBurn (2.12 MB!). We'll see.
     
  4. Raza0007

    Raza0007 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Posts:
    1,425
    Location:
    USA
    Osaban,

    If you only want to burn CD/DVDs then imgburn is an excellent freeware.

    Use Nero if you want to take advantage of the other utilities bundled in the suite like Recode, Soundtrack etc.

    I am not sure what was included in your Nero essentials 7 as it depends on the agreement between Nero and the specific OEM partner.

    Since, it was consuming only 160 MB before then I am guessing you only had Nero express included. You can not update separate utilities you can only update the entire suite in one go.

    Also, I did not find any updates for the Nero essentials, only upgrades to ultra or premium versions. So, you might have ended up installing the full version and that is why you are getting this huge difference in size.

    p.s. The sizes reported by "Program and Features" in Vista is not always accurate. As I mentioned, for me it shows Nero 9 Ultra to be only 9.9 MB, while it shows my Nvidia graphics driver as 3.05 GB! I do not know why it happens but it does. Perhaps someone else can explain why "Program and Features" reports incorrect values.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.