Need to backup and restore to external drive

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by dhs13, Mar 23, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I need to backup and restore to external drive. Which version of True Image will do this?

    Thanks
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    All of them. But you probably want TI 10 Home.
     
  3. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Since you're new to TrueImage, perhaps you can find some assistance in the Guides shown in my signature.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dhs13,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that all latest versions of Acronis True Image support backing up to external drives.
    We recommend you to download and install the free trial version of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home to see how the software works on your computer. With the trial version you will be able to fully use the software from Windows for 15 days. The bootable version of the program will have only Restore function available.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 10.0 Home in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  5. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Attention: I just try out True Image Home 10.0 just to make backups on a external drive. BUT: Every day I get an error message (see this post). So, be carefull.
     
  6. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    Define latest. I own v9. Will it work with that version?

    thanks
     
  7. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I was unable to get the guides so I ca't look at them.
     
  8. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
  9. dhs13

    dhs13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Posts:
    17
    I have purcahsed v10 to back up to External USB 2 drive. I am using a device from http://www.acomdata.com/. It is the Hybrid 250. I am using the CD rgar I made. When the device is not on, the CD loads. When the device is turned on, the CD doesn't load.
    If I turn off the device and load the cd and then turn on the drive, Acronis doesn't see this device either.

    Any sugguestions?

    thanks
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello dhs13,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    Please also try booting with "acpi=off noapic" parameter as it is described in Acronis Help Post.

    If the issue persists, please collect some information to let us investigate it thoroughly:

    Please create Acronis Report and Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) as it is described in Acronis Help Post. Please keep the drive in question connected and powered on during the creation process.

    If you're not able to create Linux system information (sysinfo.txt) then please do the following:

    - Boot your computer from Acronis Bootable Rescue Media and press F11 key when the selection screen advising you to select either "Full", "Safe" or "Boot into Windows" option appears.
    - After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, remove the word "quiet", click on the OK button and choose "Full Version".

    When the screen stops scrolling please write down the output information you receive (last 5-10 lines), or use a digital camera to make shots of the output screen. You can use Shift+PgUp and Shift+PgDn keys to scroll the screen manually.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.