need recommendation for NAS storage that works with acronis

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by pkellner, Aug 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pkellner

    pkellner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    I'm wanting to stick my own 2 SATA drives (750Gig) into a storage array that acronis can both backup to and restore from with vista. I've currently got the d_Link dns-323 which has ftp and some kind of windows file sharing. it's got a gig network port, but I've never seen it back up over 120 megabites. Also, I haven't figured out how to restore from it. Acronis seems not to see it.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. random110

    random110 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Posts:
    73
    Which version of Acronis are you using? And which build?
     
  3. turnjac

    turnjac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Posts:
    5
    I'm using a DNS 323 in a 320GB Raid 1 configuration & have no problem backing up to & restoring from this NAS using Workstation 9.1 (latest build) on both Vista & XP machines. Similarly, there are no problems using the management console & windows agent on the networked machines.

    I do however have one problem, there seems to be no way to manage backup policies s & quotas for individual networked machines when using a NAS.

    Can anyone confirm this or otherwise ?
     
  4. jeremyotten

    jeremyotten Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Posts:
    684
    Use Infrant(NETGEAR) Readynas

    www.infrant.com

    also look at the acronis logo at the bottom of there site ;-)
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello pkellner,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please make sure you use the latest build of Acronis True Image. To get access to updates you should first register your software. Don't forget to recreate Acronis Bootable Rescue Media after updating.

    If the issue persists, could you please clarify, what exact version and build of Acronis True Image are you using? You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window.
    Please also clarify, does the issue appears when using Acronis True Image from within Windows, or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the problem and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.