Need Password to Restore

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by JConLine, Jun 18, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    I somehow lost all the data on my hard drive. I have a full image backup but when I attempt to restore it asks for a password. I didn't have a password! I'm using Acronis Home 2009 and XP pro. I have Windows and Acronis reinstalled and have made an Acronis Rescue disk but it wants my password prior to a restore. So, I'm dead in the water unless there is a way around this.

    Any suggestions?

    Jim
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Are you using the latest build of TI 2009?

    Are you using the same build that was used to create the backup image?
     
  3. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    I haven't updated since I purchased Home2009, but I'm using the same built I used to backup. The image file is on a 500GB External USB, is it possible to open the image file without doing a restoration. If I could get some of the data I would be happy. I was very careful with the backup and the first time I needed it, something is wrong! There should be a workaround for the password thing.

    Jim
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Jim,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis True Image Home 2009!

    The possible cause of this problem is that the encryption dll libraries of the program were corrupted somehow.


    - Uninstall Acronis True Image and all its components through Add or Remove Programs (Start -> Control Panel);

    - Remove the /Program Files/Common Files/Acronis folder;

    - Open Windows Registry Editor (Start -> Run -> regedit) and remove the following subkey:
    Windows 32 bit: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Acronis
    Windows 64 bit: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Acronis
    (!) The subkey is Acronis. Do not attempt to remove the whole registry key.

    - Reboot the machine;

    - Reinstall Acronis True Image.

    Thank you.
    Daniel Pustovoy
     
  5. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Hello Acronis Support,
    Yes, I followed your instructions and it continues to ask for a password. I cannot get into this tib file. Is there anything that can be done?

    Jim
     
  6. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    This question has been asked before in these forums.

    Then it was a case of not remembering a password rather than not having one. The answer from Acronis here was the same as in the manual: there is no way to find out a password.

    This is probably not what you want to hear. Sorry. But do a search of this forum to check this out.

    The advice to try different versions of Acronis is worth a try. As a long shot could you try accessing the tib file from another users computer using ATI?
     
  7. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Jehosophat,

    Thanks for the response. I performed a complete backup a couple of weeks ago, one would think I could remember if I used a password. I have approx. 50 passwords and I am so careful to record every password I use. I use KeePass and I not only enter every password but I keep a printed copy in case of HD failure. I purposely do not use a password in Acronis to avoid any problem of not remembering a password. But it's asking for a password, so I will try your suggestion.

    BTW, interesting name, he prayed in a time of trouble. Maybe that's what I should do.

    Jim
     
  8. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    The name Jehosophat is the name of the figure in the Avatar.

    There have been posts to this forum, last year I think, saying that there was a a bug in Acronis which resulted in the problem that you have. Perhaps you have already seen these. If not do a search. I thought that it had been fixed but obviously not.

    This is one of the threads that I was thinking about, but it is discussing earlier versions of ATI.

    There was a more relevant thread but I cant find it.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=214831&highlight=password blank
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2009
  9. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    I tried your suggestions but so far nothing works. I am now getting a "file corruption error" message telling me to mount the drive and attempt to open the file directly. Yea, I do that and it asks for a password. I entered every password I have ever used, I have a record, and nothing works.

    This is a major problem as I have a couple websites and much of my user data and mail lists were lost. I'm the process of trying to reconstruct, but I'm through trusting Acronis, this has opened my eyes. I would have been much better off just copying data and not depending on an image file.

    Again, thanks for your help.

    Jim
     
  10. Bruce Mahnke

    Bruce Mahnke Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2005
    Posts:
    629
    Location:
    Woodbury, MN USA
    I read the above postings very quickly but a quick thought came to me. Assuming you are trying to mount the image and have this problem have you tried to open the TIB file using Windows Explorer? This won't help with restoring True Image but might allow access to your files, don't know if it will work tho.
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2009
  11. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Hi Bruce,

    Yes, I tried Explorer, and I'm asked for a password. This is a real bummer! You would think Acronis would have a work-around for this.

    Jim
     
  12. VolkerNadolski

    VolkerNadolski Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Posts:
    165
    Hi JConLine,

    I know this problem when your .tib file is corrupted. Sorry to say this, but I think your data is lost....

    Sorry..
     
  13. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Yes, I think my data is lost. I made only one image file, 300GB, then disconnected from computer and disconnected the drive from ac power, I did not connect the power or connect to the computer again. One month later I needed the backup, and the file is corrupted!! Well, it's my fault for it's my responsibility to protect my data. For some reason I assumed Acronis would protect my data. That's where I made my mistake, I should have protected my data.

    Jim
     
  14. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi JConLine,
    When you disconnected your USB drive, did you wait for a ''safe removal'' message before doing it. If not ,this is likely the cause of your corrupted file.
    To prevent that frustration ,I always keep 2 images of my HD .When the 3rd one is written, the 1st one is kicked out ,as per my scheduled task settings.
    I want to be safe when comes D day...
     
  15. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    That's the way I normally disconnect, I'm usually very careful about these things, but who can say for sure what happened. I just needed to take care of business and I didn't. I have been computing since DOS 3.0 and have never lost data. I guess I became comfortable, but this will never happen again!

    Jim
     
  16. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    You can never have too many backups is what I say.

    We live and learn. Good luck.
     
  17. JConLine

    JConLine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Posts:
    107
    Thanks.

    Jim
     
  18. babac

    babac Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2006
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Montr?al,Qc.Ca
    Hi,
    True Image has a validation option.Why don't you try it just to validate Acronis Support claims.
     
  19. jehosophat

    jehosophat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Posts:
    428
    Location:
    UK
    I was wondering if it was possible to validate your backup file.

    But unfortunately you cant do a validation without knowing the password.

    Using my ATI 2009 build 9709 I just created a TIB backup of a folder.

    The newly created ATI file has a password and as soon as I try to validate the TIB file Acronis asks for the password.

    So without knowing the password the file cant be validated.

    I dont know if this is a feature or a bug with attitude. :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.