Need IP blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Location:
    USA
    I am looking for an IP blocker that will also block ranges. Needs to work with Vista. Is there such a thing that will stand on it's own or must it be plugged into a firewall ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  2. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,359
    Location:
    .
    Peerguardian and protowall are dedicated ip blockers (free).

    I ran Peerguardian with windows firewall without problem for a long time.
    Protowall in theory should'nt have any issues as it is a dedicated network driver. I would of loved to use Protowall, but I had problems with their Block List Manager and I dont block IPs anymore.

    http://www.bluetack.co.uk/forums/index.php
    http://phoenixlabs.org/pg2/

    Outpost firewall (commcerical) has a good ip blocker plugin
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you nickr, but those programs don't work with Vista.
     
  4. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    There is a Vista version of Peerguardian, but it's a beta version. Working fine on my setup though.

    Try a Google search for Peerguardian 2 RC1 and it's the first link.

    :thumb:
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,334
    Location:
    USA
    I am using Norton as my firewall. Will your recommendation work beside Norton.....will i be able to add ip ranges of my choice.....i am on a stand alone box with no peer sharing.
     
  6. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    I can't be 100% certain as I have never used Norton firewall, but PG should work fine alongside it as far as I know. I'm unaware of any conflicts with Norton.

    You can certainly add ip ranges for sure.

    I used to use PG because I used to file share. Now I have stopped file sharing but I still use PG - it just makes me feel safe. It's a nice little utility to have running in the background to block bad ips.

    :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.