Need IP blocker

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by Rainwalker, Oct 31, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I am looking for an IP blocker that will also block ranges. Needs to work with Vista. Is there such a thing that will stand on it's own or must it be plugged into a firewall ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2007
  2. NGRhodes

    NGRhodes Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2003
    Posts:
    2,331
    Location:
    West Yorkshire, UK
    Peerguardian and protowall are dedicated ip blockers (free).

    I ran Peerguardian with windows firewall without problem for a long time.
    Protowall in theory should'nt have any issues as it is a dedicated network driver. I would of loved to use Protowall, but I had problems with their Block List Manager and I dont block IPs anymore.

    http://www.bluetack.co.uk/forums/index.php
    http://phoenixlabs.org/pg2/

    Outpost firewall (commcerical) has a good ip blocker plugin
     
  3. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    Thank you nickr, but those programs don't work with Vista.
     
  4. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    There is a Vista version of Peerguardian, but it's a beta version. Working fine on my setup though.

    Try a Google search for Peerguardian 2 RC1 and it's the first link.

    :thumb:
     
  5. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    I am using Norton as my firewall. Will your recommendation work beside Norton.....will i be able to add ip ranges of my choice.....i am on a stand alone box with no peer sharing.
     
  6. mrfargoreed

    mrfargoreed Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Posts:
    356
    I can't be 100% certain as I have never used Norton firewall, but PG should work fine alongside it as far as I know. I'm unaware of any conflicts with Norton.

    You can certainly add ip ranges for sure.

    I used to use PG because I used to file share. Now I have stopped file sharing but I still use PG - it just makes me feel safe. It's a nice little utility to have running in the background to block bad ips.

    :thumb:
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.