Need help with this

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by winnie, Jul 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. winnie

    winnie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Hi
    I have just registered to ask this question as I don't seem to be able to find any reference to it. I have had a problem with PG just today and can't open it although it says it's running, and when I try to uninstal, it asks if it's installed properly. I have been using it without problems for ages and don't have the setup program to reinstal it again. I can't remove it with Add and remove programs or the programs uninstall. Where do I get the Usermode Aspect from that it insists it wants? Any assistance would be appreciated also if I manage to uninstal can I then instal the newer version with SP1? I have noticed my computer has slowed down considerably as well.
    Thanks Winnie

    This is what winpatrol reports

    DiamondCS Usermode Aspect

    dcsuserprot.exe
    DiamondCS Usermode Aspect is needed for Process Guard, TDS-4 and possibly other DiamondCS products
    Version: 2, 0, 0, 0
    Copyright © 2004
    Path: C:\Program Files\ProcessGuard Free\dcsuserprot.exe

    Used in DiamondCS products for various security purposes
    Startup Type: Automatic
    Service Status: Running
     
  2. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    Do you have the ability to disable Process Guard via the main GUI or any icon in the Notification Area? You may have to disable it before you can uninstall it.

    Have you looked at trying to remove Process Guard via Safe Mode?

    Is System Restore of any use to you, can you go back to before any problems?

    There are instructions for the manual removal in the Help file that might be worth a read.

    Process Guard should install into XP SP1 without any problems, as long as you solve your uninstalling problem first.
     
  3. winnie

    winnie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks Linney,

    I managed to uninstal by installing again even tho it wasn't the same version and I had to hit continue during the uninstalling because something was missing, retry didn't help, so obviously something is left behind but it's gone. Not sure if I'll install 3, I don't want any of the problems I've read about.

    Cheers winnie
     
  4. linney

    linney Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Posts:
    174
    I have been a user of Process Guard since it was first released, sure there have been a few minor teething problems overtime, usually when upgrading is involved, but these have always been sorted out very quickly, and in the long run it has proved most reliable and beneficial.

    History shows this is a problem with most new versions of anything, despite dedicated Beta Testers and Programmers.

    I think Process Guard is the best piece of software that I have on my machine, it does its job and provides excellent protection at all times. I'd feel lost without it.
     
  5. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Winnie,

    Keep in mind that the files pguard.dat and pghash.dat data in older versions are not compatible with the new version 3.4 of ProcessGuard. You have to get rid of these two files in C:\Windows\System32 and place V3.4 in Learning Mode to relearn your system. Pguard.dat and pghash.dat get rebuilt during this learning time.

    If you did not start fresh with pguard.dat and pghash.dat, you should totally uninstall ProcessGuard by going into SAFE MODE and uninstall it. Then go to the System32 folder at C:\Windows\System32. Locate files pguard.dat and pghash.dat. Delete these two files.

    Reboot into normal mode and re-install PG V3.4. It is best to close down your running programs during the install. Run PG in learning mode for awhile to re-learn your system. I recommend not doing any surfing except for your very trusted sites while in learning mode because PG is a bit vulnerable during learning...exercise SAFE HEX during this period. PG accepts/learns everything during the time it is in learning mode. To get PG "taught" more quickly, exercise your various programs so PG can learn about them... the quicker you do this...the quicker you can get out of learning mode in PG.

    HTHs
     
  6. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    This is exactly a main reason why I am staying with 3.15. Learning mode takes forever and there is no possible way I can run all my applications by the new version. Since I can't bring the learning from 3.15 to 3.4, I am staying with the older version for now. The worst thing about PG is that it doesn't learn everything and then it can really cause awful problems when it blocks something and the only way you know that PG is the problem is if you happen to see the tray icon change color and then you investigate. I really dread having to put it in learning mode ever again. The old version still hasn't learned all my applications because some I use seldom.
     
  7. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    Perhaps that is the reason PG has a "Learning Mode" switch on/off....so you can teach it at your leisure if you desire. Just get the critical apps learned and then use Learning Mode On/Off as time permits or when necessary. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.