Need Help with Prevx Safeonline in LUA

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Cherub, Dec 23, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Kentucky
    I have reinstalled Prevx with safeonline(purchased both). I installed on the admin account and the icon shows up when I'm in that account. However, when I go to the limited account, Prevx icon doesn't seem to show up and Prevx is not running.

    I didn't used to have the problem until I installed(clean) with safeonline. I'm on a 64bit machine.

    Just thinking there is something I might have done wrong on the install and why the programs wouldn't pass over to the limited account when it seems to be working fine in the admin. account.

    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    I had this exact same problem and reported it both on here and to support in November. It is still not resolved and I have had to uninstall untill a fix is sorted. Prevx might be good, but if it's not going to start for me then it's not protecting.
    Sorry for the unhelpfull reply but as it stands there is no present fix......and if there is then they have not told me
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2009
  3. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Kentucky
    The really crazy thing is the when I was just using the trial version of safeonline with Prevx, I didn't have the problem. It was only when I purchased safeonline and entered my existing code that it seemed to happen.

    Hopefully, someone will be able to tell us what we need to do to fix it. Probably not many on here since it's the long holiday weekend.
     
  4. Bitten By C Bug

    Bitten By C Bug Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Posts:
    45
    Merry Christmas first and foremost, to all, and I can confirm the Limited, Standard accounts of prevx RT Prot NOT loading up after logging out of admin account. So for time being, when exiting admin account restart n2 limited, standard and all is fine, Until Prevx can get to the root of problem.
     
  5. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I did see that others are having this problem and also know that Prevx is working on it if you search through some of the threads you will find that others have this problem!

    HTH,

    TH
     
  6. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Yes, I started the first one on 16th November,
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=258257
    Its high time this serious problem was sorted.
    I did try their short term fix (registry entry) but that did not seem to work after the 64 bit safeonline came out.
    My idea for Prevx is to run it and it only..............something I can't do whilst it wont start in everyones user screen.
     
  7. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Kentucky

    Sorry about that, Rollers. If a mod wants to merge these two threads, that would be good to keep them all together.

    But, the problem you explained in that thread is exactly what I am experiencing.

    I haven't tried what Bitten by C Bug offered, I will do that and see how it works.

    Obviously, I hope they can figure out what is happening and look forward to getting it fixed.
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If anyone can readily reproduce this issue, could you please try waiting for about two minutes after your PC logs on? The usermode components of Prevx should automatically start about two minutes after bootup if they don't start automatically - during this time, your PC is protected, you just won't be able to change Prevx configuration settings (although it generally wouldn't be too necessary to change configuration within two minutes of bootup :))

    If this doesn't happen on your PC, the registry fix linked earlier in this thread should definitely reduce the symptoms. Regarding licensed/unlicensed - there is nothing at the technical level which changes when licensed so I don't think that would affect it at all.

    Let me know what you find! :)
     
  9. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    I did try this Joe and left it for about 15 minutes purposely, but to no avail The swapping of users seems to prevent the process from running for some reason.
     
  10. NBP Pipsquack Bird

    NBP Pipsquack Bird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Kingdom of NOD
    This was an intermittent unresolved issue with Prevx dating back to v3.0.1 IIRC
     
  11. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Then its time it was fixed and fixed for good. Until it is then I cannot trust Prevx on its own.
     
  12. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Kentucky
    OK, I restarted my computer and the first account I logged into was the user account and Prevx started and the icon was at the bottom. However, when I switched to the admin. account, it was gone again. So, it seems the first account I log into, Prevx works but when switching to another account, it shuts down. Doesn't seem to matter which account I log into first, the admin or user.
     
  13. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    That is exactly what I get too. I have prevx on again and am waiting patiently for Prevx to pull their finger out and fix it once and for all. It has to be the most annoying but I have come accross with this software.
     
  14. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
  15. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Hi Fajo, yes it did help for a while, then one day back to the same old problem. There must be some underlying reason somewhere, as I am not the only one suffering this problem according to this thread.
    Hopefully support can come up with the answer.
     
  16. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    I agree, Something is causing the issue I was just trying to patch the issue why you wait for a official fix. :doubt:
     
  17. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    And your help was very much appreciated :)
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you and anyone who is experiencing this issue give us a bit more information on your system like what OS, service pack, browser, and user account setup (i.e. if you are booting into a limited account from an administrator account, etc.)

    We have been unable to reproduce this problem and I personally use LUA on x64 Win7 and frequently switch between it and and administrator account and haven't had any problems :doubt:

    Any details would be much appreciated :) We definitely want to fix it, but it's hard to fix something if you can't see it :)
     
  19. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Yes, that is easy. I start in my admin account, no problem, prevx starts as it should.
    My daughter goes on with her standard account ( I don't trust her not to muck up the computer) and prevx appears after a short delay. Then she logs off, I go back to my admin account..........and prevx does not appear..........not after 2 minutes, not after 20 minutes, no sign of a running process either. Thats the scenario over and over again, go from admin to standard and then back to admin and nothing. running windows 7, 64 bit, and I got the same when I tried 32 bit to run safeonline............
    Prevx was the only thing running other than windows own firewall today when it done it again.
    Sorry to be a pain but it just aint running for me. I am back to NIS 2010 for now, but have kept a prevx only image to go back to when you fix it once and for all.

    Regards Rollers
     
  20. Cherub

    Cherub Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Kentucky
    What happens to me is, I log in to the admin. account and Prevx is working. I switch over to the LUA and it doesn't show up/not running.If I switch back to the admin. account, Prevx is still running.

    Now, I can do the same scenerio as above only log into the LUA account and then switch to admin. and the same thing happens. It's like the first account I log into, Prevx will work but the second will not.

    I didn't seem to have this problem until I bought safeonline and entered my license. Before that, I was just running Prevx (paid) and didn't seem to have a problem.

    I'm on a 64bit, Windows 7. Mainly use Firefox browser.

    Also, I have Avira Antivir,Outpost Firewall and Malwarebytes(paid) running. And sometimes use Shadow Defender.

    Another quirk is that my printer will not print out of a browser when using Prevx with safeonline. I don't know if that has anything to do with Prevx or not, but it didn't start happening until I included the paid safeonline with my existing Prevx.

    Appreciate the help and if you need anything else or if all that just confused you, let me know. lol
     
  21. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    just to add............its not browser related. I use both firefox and IE, and neither will make any difference...........hopefully that will help.
     
  22. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    I have again written to support. Their last reply was stating that they cannot replicate it and asked me to wait two minutes for prevx to appear. Well, I have waited for 2 and waited for 20............it still don't appear.
    I have sent them a link to this conversation, hopefully they can find all the information they need to fix it..............I am rather losing faith that it will ever work with multiple accounts.
     
  23. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    PrevxHelp is already working on this case. Writing support my of be no help to you sense Joe is already giving it personal attention. It might just be worth waiting on his response.
     
  24. rollers

    rollers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Posts:
    439
    Sorry, my impatience, I just want it to work as it should.
    :rolleyes:
     
  25. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    I don't blame you dude. I would want it to work also but it's on Joe's list. (I'm sure it's a long one at that) And I'm sure as soon as he can reproduce it and debug whats going on there will be a fix. :D

    Edit.

    The one thing I have learned about Prevx is they like to take care of problems ASAP. They don't wait MONTHS like other company's and as far as I can tell there customers are there number one priority.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.